KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bomba de alta, bomba de baja

English translation: high-low pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bomba de alta, bomba de baja
English translation:high-low pump
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

14:57 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / engines?
Spanish term or phrase: bomba de alta, bomba de baja
This has stumped a lot of good translators, so don't think it will be easy, well ... unless you already know what it is.
It is not "bomba de alta presion/ eficiencia/ velocidad/ etc." We have figured out this much. It is just called "bomba de alta".
We are looking at a boat document, but we have found them in cars and other places:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&rlz=1T4GGIH_enES213ES214&...

If you solve this mystery you will get 4, count them, valuable kudoz points, good for a free cup of coffee with a one or two dollar 'service' charge at any coffee shop. Thanks
S Ben Price
Spain
high-low pump
Explanation:
En autos hay bombas llamadas así en inglés, que son muy eficientes para mantener constante el flujo de algún fluido. Tal vez pueda hoy tomar un buen café.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-24 01:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver: http://www.hbus.haldex.com/products/TwoStage.cfm?pl1=4&pl2=2
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias, aun no estamos seguro - la pregunta va al cliente ahora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high-low pump
Carlos Vergara
3up and down pump
Michael Brady


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up and down pump


Explanation:
A possibility

Michael Brady
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-low pump


Explanation:
En autos hay bombas llamadas así en inglés, que son muy eficientes para mantener constante el flujo de algún fluido. Tal vez pueda hoy tomar un buen café.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-24 01:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver: http://www.hbus.haldex.com/products/TwoStage.cfm?pl1=4&pl2=2

Carlos Vergara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, aun no estamos seguro - la pregunta va al cliente ahora
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eso suena muy bien, voy a comprobarla cuando vuelvo al tajo - gracias.