KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

contenedor descante

English translation: dry container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenedor descante
English translation:dry container
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

19:10 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / transport
Spanish term or phrase: contenedor descante
These are different types of transport containers (the big ones used on ships, trains, lorries, etc.
There is a possibility of spelling errors (a .ttx file)

contenedor de presión
contenedor de transporte
contenedor descante
S Ben Price
Spain
dry container
Explanation:
sólo puedo pensar en que la palabra en español sea "desecante"
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias, dos cafes para ti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2dry container
Carlos Vergara
2contenedor descargaliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contenedor descarga


Explanation:
Contenedores para granel - todos los Fabricantes | Industria ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Seguridad-válvula (relevación de presión en 0.65 barras a más tardar) y .... Contenedor flexible para carga/transporte/descarga de granel ...
www.directindustry.es/fabricante-industrial/contenedor-gran... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dry container


Explanation:
sólo puedo pensar en que la palabra en español sea "desecante"

Carlos Vergara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, dos cafes para ti