KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

náufragos de primera y de segunda categoría

English translation: first-and-second class castaways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:náufragos de primera y de segunda categoría
English translation:first-and-second class castaways
Entered by: Daniel Greuel

03:54 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: náufragos de primera y de segunda categoría
I can't find any references to Category 1 or Category 2 shipwrecks. Any help appreciated!

Context:

El drama humano vivido por los pasajeros de los buques rescatados este año mientras iban a la deriva en el océano y de cuyos destinos ningún Estado se quiso hacer cargo ponen en evidencia que para Europa existen náufragos de primera y de segunda categoría y que la política de control de fronteras pasa por delante del respeto a la vida y dignidad de las personas.
Daniel Greuel
United States
first-and-second class castaways
Explanation:
I hope it is fitting.
Selected response from:

xxxeloso
Argentina
Grading comment
excellent, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1there are first-category and second-category shipwreck victims
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5first and second class shipwrecked peopleTranslations123
3 +2first-and-second class castawaysxxxeloso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first-and-second class castaways


Explanation:
I hope it is fitting.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
excellent, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JimW: I like it! Except I'd put the second hyphen after "second"
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds
34 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first and second class shipwrecked people


Explanation:
náufragos= shipwrecked people

The passengers of the Carmania gave signs to the shipwrecked people to keep up hope;

...for Europe, there are first and second class shipwrecked people...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-10 04:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means that if you are a second-class shipwrecked person, you are not as important for them as if you are a first-class shipwrecked person, like if you are a second-class citizen, and would not have the same rights as a first-class citizen in a country that does not treat all its citizens the same.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=shipwrecked+people&ie=utf-8&o...
Translations123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are first-category and second-category shipwreck victims


Explanation:
ones that receive immediate support and others which are treated as perpetrators of a crime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-10 04:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of couse there is no such distiction legally, it refers to refugee /immigrant castaways.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I'd say "first- and second-category..." :)
1 hr