KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

capitanía marítima

English translation: Harbour Master's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capitanía marítima
English translation:Harbour Master's Office
Entered by: Leon Hunter

01:46 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Report
Spanish term or phrase: capitanía marítima
Tengo varias definiciones en diccionarios:

harbour master, maritime headquarters, etc.

Context:

"Se ordenó la detención del buque por parte de la Capitanía Marítima".
Leon Hunter
Harbour Master's Office
Explanation:
Office. Capitania dos Portos da Bahía Avenida das Naus s/n ...... Harbour Master's Office. Maritime Safety Inspection Lucka Kapetanija Dubrovnik ...
www.asaps.it/circolari/circolari_06/image/0002_1.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
The client (UK-based) agreed that this was the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Harbour Master's Office
David Hollywood
4 +2port authority / port captainship
Salloz
3Maritime Command
Wilson Piriz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Harbour Master's Office


Explanation:
Office. Capitania dos Portos da Bahía Avenida das Naus s/n ...... Harbour Master's Office. Maritime Safety Inspection Lucka Kapetanija Dubrovnik ...
www.asaps.it/circolari/circolari_06/image/0002_1.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
The client (UK-based) agreed that this was the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilson Piriz: Disagree. Sin deslucir el esfuerzo de David, lo de "Harbour" me suena mucho a inglés británico y no me parece la traducción mas apropiada. Pero ignoro quien es el cliente y donde van a leer el trabajo. Au revoir!
3 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: it's still the harbour master even if it is a large port.
5 hrs

agree  María T. Vargas: If it is the translation of a document issued in Spain, this is the correct translation.
6 hrs

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. http://search.babylon.com/?q=capitanía marítima = Harbour Ma... I don´t quite get Wilson´s comment - is this "we agree to disagree"? Un abrazo.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maritime Command


Explanation:
La verdad que Capitanía en este contexto se puede interpretar de varias formas. Puede referirse a la autoridad portuaria civil (administración de puertos) o también al nivel militar (Comandancia Naval). Me inclino por la segunda y te estoy haciendo una traducción bastante literal. Tu sabrás si te sirve.
¡Suerte!

Wilson Piriz
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
port authority / port captainship


Explanation:
:)

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilson Piriz: Agree. Si no se trata de una autoridad militar entonces creo que la traducción de Salloz es acertada: Port Authority. ¡Suerte!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Wilson. Efectivamente, pensé en las dos posibilidades y, por eso, puse las dos opciones.

agree  Patrice
18 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Patrice.