KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cizallable

English translation: With a shearpin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cizallable
English translation:With a shearpin
Entered by: S Ben Price

12:57 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: cizallable
I understand this to mean cuttable, but that 1) isn't a word, 2)sound terrible - any better suggestions. Here are two eamples, one with a life-line (I think) and another with a reel or spool. These are on boats, and used for ship to ship transfer of materials and liquids (called UNREP - underway replenishment, or VERTREP - vertical replenishment).

"En operaciones con conexión NATO, el terminal cizallable del andarivel lleva incorporado un gancho pelícano que se afirma al cáncamo con eslabón alargado NATO del buque receptor."

From a list of materials to have on hand:
"Martillo para usar en caso de emergencia (si es necesario romper el carrete cizallable)."

"La estación dispone de una sóla toma, (por este sistema solo se puede aprovisionar combustible) de DFM de 6” con carrete cizallable “NATO”"
S Ben Price
Spain
Shearpin or Shearing Pin (but see note)
Explanation:
I suppose that, in the end, it is this, a pin (or a bolt), that is so calculated (usually by diminishing its section at the proper point), that when subject to the strain imposed by the actuator, it does not resist and breaks.

Of course, this is NOT what your context says ("romper el carrete cizallable"), but I believe they mean the axis pin of this (that it breaks the axis pin), rather than the "carrete" itself.

See the link below - I think that is what you are interested in

Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
This is definitely it. I found the exact system I am working on and references to shear pins with the different cables and break strengths, etc. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Shearable
Gad Kohenov
4Shearpin or Shearing Pin (but see note)
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shearable


Explanation:
Only option I could find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-09 13:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5,230 hits is not exactly zero hits. But it's not very convincing either.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tried this, zero google hits. The thing must have a name, probably something completely different. Thanks, I may use this if I can't find something better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_cuesta
1 min
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Lorena Vicente: I believe this is the term, as in "Experimental investigation of the deformation of shearable elements", for instance.
3 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias!

agree  Daniel Parra: cizalla IS a shear, ergo shearable
4 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shearpin or Shearing Pin (but see note)


Explanation:
I suppose that, in the end, it is this, a pin (or a bolt), that is so calculated (usually by diminishing its section at the proper point), that when subject to the strain imposed by the actuator, it does not resist and breaks.

Of course, this is NOT what your context says ("romper el carrete cizallable"), but I believe they mean the axis pin of this (that it breaks the axis pin), rather than the "carrete" itself.

See the link below - I think that is what you are interested in




    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/SHEARPI...
psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is definitely it. I found the exact system I am working on and references to shear pins with the different cables and break strengths, etc. Thanks