KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

enchufe nema

English translation: NEMA socket


20:37 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: enchufe nema
Shipping equipment inventory
Chris Bruton
United States
English translation:NEMA socket
Explanation:
This is a standard issued by NEMA (National ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURERS ORGANIZATION) - USA
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Could be plug or socket--thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NEMA socket
psicutrinius
4 +1nema pluge_cuesta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nema plug


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NEMA_connector
e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NEMA socket


Explanation:
This is a standard issued by NEMA (National ELECTRICAL MANUFACTURERS ORGANIZATION) - USA

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Could be plug or socket--thanks to you both