KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

captación

English translation: attract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captación
English translation:attract
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

20:58 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / report on new port terminal activities
Spanish term or phrase: captación
captación y consolidación de traficos.
Attraction, recruitment?
This must mean to attract new traffic to the new port terminal
Wibblet
attract
Explanation:
or take in.
Sug.
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attractMónica Sauza
4to drawJan Castillo
2 +1attraction and recruitment of (new) trafficxxxsavaria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attract


Explanation:
or take in.
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks very much

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attraction and recruitment of (new) traffic


Explanation:
Yes,although my Spanish is rather weak,that is my suggestion.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical: Your Spanish may be weak but your understanding is good
3 hrs
  -> thank you.I can speak fluently,at advanced level Italian,and the two languages are really similar in many ways.So I don't think anybody could sell me in Spain,not even for a paella whehehe:))).Thanks for the agree.

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to draw


Explanation:
This could be another way of saying "to attract".

Example sentence(s):
  • In an attempt to draw new traffic to the port, Manzanillo increased the number of tours offered for cruise ship passengers.
  • This is true!
Jan Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4