KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

levante sin papeles

English translation: Lifting without papers


20:18 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Customs and tax requirements for a port
Spanish term or phrase: levante sin papeles
En *** no está disponible el Levante sin papeles, aplicación informática desarrollada por la Agencia Tributaria específicamente para contenedores
Wibblet
English translation:Lifting without papers
Explanation:
Se refiere a los contenedores de mercadería, que no pueden ser retirados del puerto o izados a la embarcación transportadora sin los correspondientes papeles de importación/exportación
Selected response from:

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks very much - release without papers too maybe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1released without documents
bigedsenior
4 -1Lifting without papersMario Ramirez
3The Levante without papers (see explanation below)
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Levante without papers (see explanation below)


Explanation:
just a rough guess - they may be referring to The Levante region:
el Levante → region of Spain extending from Castellón to Murcia

Basically you can't enter the port there without the necessary official documentation




Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would have to agree with you this seems to be the case.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria-Jose

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Patrice

disagree  Gloria Colon: no
1285 days

disagree  Kenneth Powers: Levante = release after payment of all fees and duties
1399 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lifting without papers


Explanation:
Se refiere a los contenedores de mercadería, que no pueden ser retirados del puerto o izados a la embarcación transportadora sin los correspondientes papeles de importación/exportación

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much - release without papers too maybe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kenneth Powers: Levante = release (of the merchandise) after payment of all fees and duties
1399 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
released without documents


Explanation:
Meaning goods can't be moved without proper paperwork.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Powers: paperless merchandise release, for example
1399 days