KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

armadores navieros

English translation: shipowners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:armadores navieros
English translation:shipowners
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

16:14 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: armadores navieros
This term comes from an RFP for supplying coal to a power station.

CONTEXT: "Dentro del mismo plazo indicado en el punto 4, XXXX podrá proponer la incorporación de dos ***armadores u operadores navieros*** relacionados a YYYYY y ZZZZZ, respectivamente, al proceso de licitación y un tercer armador u operador naviero, el cual deberá ser aprobado por El Proveedor. En caso que los fletes se liciten previamente al carbón, deberán considerar opciones de puerto de origen que cubran las fuentes factibles de suministro."

From the context it does not seem to mean a shipbuilder.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
shipowners
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shipownersMónica Sauza
4shipbuilder/shipfitter
Vilma Alvarado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shipowners


Explanation:
..

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roberto! Enjoy your weekend! :)

agree  Mario Ramirez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario! Have a nice weekend! :)

agree  Robert Mota
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert! Que pases un excelente fin de semana :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipbuilder/shipfitter


Explanation:
Espero te ayude!

Vilma Alvarado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mónica Sauza: shipbuilder es el constructor; armador, en el lingo naviero es propietario.
5 hrs