KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lonja puerto

English translation: fish market port/port... fish market


02:08 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: lonja puerto
The document is about marinas.
Tori Young
United States
English translation:fish market port/port... fish market
Explanation:
If there is no name for the port the first option, if the name of the port appears in the document it's best to use the second option. port (...name...) fish market.
This is the first thing that has come to my mind, maybe I'm wrong.
If there is no actual fishing in the context probably I'm wrong.

Entiendo que si el tema es sobre marinas se refiere a esto, ...
En todo caso, me guio por lo que conozco y en España "Lonja" se refiere a un mercado, si en el puerto es un mercado de pescado (fresco, recién pescado que se ubica en la zona del puerto), si es en el interior se refiere a un mercado, edificio o zona donde se exponen para su venta a mercado las frutas, verduras, etc recién recogidos. El caso es que lonja entre sus acepciones en la DRAE existe como "edificio público donde se juntan mercaderes y comerciantes para sus tratos y comercios".
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fish market port/port... fish market
Anne Smith Campbell
3trading port
Richard C. Baca, MIM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fish market port/port... fish market


Explanation:
If there is no name for the port the first option, if the name of the port appears in the document it's best to use the second option. port (...name...) fish market.
This is the first thing that has come to my mind, maybe I'm wrong.
If there is no actual fishing in the context probably I'm wrong.

Entiendo que si el tema es sobre marinas se refiere a esto, ...
En todo caso, me guio por lo que conozco y en España "Lonja" se refiere a un mercado, si en el puerto es un mercado de pescado (fresco, recién pescado que se ubica en la zona del puerto), si es en el interior se refiere a un mercado, edificio o zona donde se exponen para su venta a mercado las frutas, verduras, etc recién recogidos. El caso es que lonja entre sus acepciones en la DRAE existe como "edificio público donde se juntan mercaderes y comerciantes para sus tratos y comercios".

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: This is what I've always known a Lonja as. It's the place where the fish gets sold at the port, to restaurant owners etc. (In this context, though R.C.Baca is also right in the wider context)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary! An yes, in a wider context R.C.Baca, MIM's answer is perfect... Maybe more context would be useful to choose an answer.

agree  Ramon Ortega: The source doesn't sound right, should be "Lonja del puerto" so option 2 without the port's name seems appropriate. Coming from an image or DTP'ed document chances are 'del' got lost. FYI: in these markets, fish is aucioned rather than sold
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ramón! Y si, en las lonjas más que venderse, se subasta la "mercancía".

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trading port


Explanation:
lonja can mean "commodity exchange", so in this case it could mean trading port or a market near the marina.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4