KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

moldes hembra

English translation: female molds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moldes hembra
English translation:female molds
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:20 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / manufacturing of vessels
Spanish term or phrase: moldes hembra
Desde los años 70, VVV ya construía modelos militares para Marinas tan destacadas como la Española y la de Senegal, entre otras. Con más de 25 años de experiencia en la fabricación de embarcaciones militares, VVV, construyó en 1976 uno de los primeros **moldes hembra** de Europa y el primero de España, para laminados de poliéster de más de 15 metros de eslora. Desde el año 2000, VVV dispone del mayor molde hembra de la industria privada europea, para buques de 50 metros de eslora, utilizando los sistemas más avanzados en la aplicación de estos materiales.

All suggestions will be highly appreciated!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
female molds
Explanation:
http://www.fibreglast.com/contentpages-Mold Construction-170...

Male and female molds.

Suerte
Selected response from:

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Milagros, lo encontre en varios lugares mas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cavity moulds
neilmac
4female molds
mili gutierrez castro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
female molds


Explanation:
http://www.fibreglast.com/contentpages-Mold Construction-170...

Male and female molds.

Suerte

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Milagros, lo encontre en varios lugares mas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Milagros, no tenía la más remota idea...


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavity moulds


Explanation:
(USA mold). I doubt very much that they would be called "female" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-04 20:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... offering the following services: single and multiple cavity mold maker, .... Nor'Easter Yachts Inc manufacturers of fiberglass reinforced plastic molded ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-04 20:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The opposite is "core moulds/molds".

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40