KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

habilitaciones

English translation: interior fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habilitaciones
English translation:interior fittings
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:21 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / manufacturing of vessels
Spanish term or phrase: habilitaciones
Entre los sistemas constructivos y de diseño, empleados y definidos por VVV, destacan por su carácter innovador y por las ventajas que han aportado a la calidad de nuestros productos, los siguientes:

• La definición de la carena doblediédrica para cascos de planeo.
• El empleo de sándwich en los procesos de laminado de cascos y cubiertas.
• La construcción de las **habilitaciones** interiores en laminado PRFV .
• El anclaje de elementos mecánicos sobre cubiertas y cascos, sin utilización de medios mecánicos ni taladros en los laminados.
• La utilización de bulbos de proa y Flaps de carena.

Initially, I thought it was a typo for 'habitaciones' but it appears several times.
Not sure what it means in this context. All suggestions welcome!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
interior fittings
Explanation:
La habilitación de buques es el proceso de crear los componentes de las zonas habitables, es decir, paredes internas, suelos, baños, techos, puerts, etc., em inglés se les llama "interior fittings"
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Alex, it 'fits' right in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interior fittings
Alex Lago
4enablements
Sergio Gaymer
4equipmentmargaret caulfield
4 -1cabins
bigedsenior
2fixtures
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enablements


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixtures


Explanation:
No puedo sustentar mi respuesta, pero me parece que podría ser esto.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment


Explanation:
Interior equipment (in this particular case).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interior fittings


Explanation:
La habilitación de buques es el proceso de crear los componentes de las zonas habitables, es decir, paredes internas, suelos, baños, techos, puerts, etc., em inglés se les llama "interior fittings"

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Alex, it 'fits' right in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Al proceso que mencionas se le dice 'fit out', así que 'fittings' me parece lo mejor
46 mins
  -> Si, el "fit out" coloca los "fittings"

agree  James Arthur Williamson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks James

agree  neilmac: A very fitting answer!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cabins


Explanation:
PFRV - rigid or fiberglass reinforced PVC is used in laminates, or cored panels, which are widely used in marine construction. They provide excellent properties of heat insulation, sound abatement, fire proofing and vibration deadening.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James Arthur Williamson: The interior fittings of mary watercraft do not include cabins.
2 hrs