KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Ingeniero Naval y Oceánico

English translation: Marine Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniero Naval y Oceánico
English translation:Marine Engineer
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:07 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero Naval y Oceánico
This is a university qualification in Spain, can anyone give me an equivalent in English please? Naval Engineer? Doesn't sound correct to me :(
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Marine Engineer
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 662,000 for "marine engineer". (0.28 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Davis & Company, Ltd.
Marine Surveyors, Engineers,
Offices in USA, Canada, Mexico
www.daviscoltd.com
2.
Marine Engineer
Directory of leading Online
Engineering Schools & Degrees
GuideToOnlineSchools.com/Engineer
3.
Marine Engineer
Search Job Listings by Category &
Survive the Tough Economy with AOL.
Jobs.AOL.com
4.
MSDS Management Solution
FacTS™ MSDS Authoring Software
Inbound MSDS (RTK) Management
www.qcs-facts.com
5.
Basic Safety Training
Get your STCW credential at
America's most respected BST school
www.FremontMaritime.com
6.
Local Marine engineer
Find Marine engineer Near You.
The Web's Local Search Destination!
Local.com
7.
Need a Marine Survey?
Find a local Marine Surveyor
throughout the World
www.boatsurvey.com
8.
SeaFolks Community
Wanna catch the smart Merchant Navy
Officers? Join SeaFolks.com today
SeaFolks.com


Search Results

1.
Marine engineering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Feb 5, 2009 ... The term marine engineer can also refer to a designer who specializes in the design and building of marine machinery, and occasionally, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_engineering - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
marine engineer Jobs & Resumes
Our client is seeking a talented Chief Marine Engineer to train in forensic engineering. There are openings in Baltimore, MD or Houston, TX. ...
www.maritimejobs.com/-marine-engineer.aspx - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Resume - MARINE ENGINEER. 4TH ENGR
MARINE ENGINEER. 4TH ENGR ... electrical engineer engineer fishing florida houston logistics manager marine engineer marine surveyor master master mariner ...
www.maritimejobs.com/ResumeShow.aspx?ResumeShow=111411 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.maritimejobs.com »
4.
Image results for "marine engineer"
- Report imagesReport the following images as offensive. Confirm CancelThank you for the feedback.
http://www.army.mod.uk/rlc/career/373.aspx http://shahidul.wordpress.com/2006/07/ http://www.chinabxm.com/english/2008102393929.htm http://www.simplyhired.com/a/jobtrends/trend/q-MArInE EnGiNe...
5.
Marine Engineer Job in Essex 06426, Connecticut US
Marine Engineer job in Essex, Connecticut, US. Read the Marine Engineer job description and find other jobs at Monster.
jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=79064320&AVSDM=2009-02-02%2011:49:00&WT.mc_n=RSS2005_JSR - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Chief Marine Engineer Job in Bridgeport, Connecticut US
Chief Marine Engineer job in Bridgeport, Connecticut, US. Read the Chief Marine Engineer job description and find other Derecktor Shipyards jobs at Monster.
jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=78972013&AVSDM=2009-01-28%2014:21:00&WT.mc_n=RSS2005_JSR - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from jobview.monster.com »
7.
Marine Engineer - Technical Superintendent
Marine Engineer - Technical Superintendent - Find Consultant Jobs, Engineering Jobs, Management Jobs at in Houston, Texas.
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Marine Engineer Jobs on CareerBuilder.com
Looking for Marine Engineer Jobs? See currently available job openings on CareerBuilder.com. Browse the current listings and fill out job applications.
www.careerbuilder.com/jobs/keyword/marine engineer - 142k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.careerbuilder.com »
9.
Master of Marine Engineering Program
This course is an introduction to principles of naval architecture for the non marine engineer, ship nomenclature, geometry, hydrostatics, It also explores ...
www.usmma.edu/gradcourse/ - 286k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Graduating Engineer » Resources » Marine Engineering
The major advantage of becoming a marine engineer is that students entering careers in marine engineering have nearly 100% placement rates because the ...
www.graduatingengineer.com/resources/articles/20010612/Mari... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
11. [PDF]
Promotion to Marine Engineer (FDNY) Exam #8563
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PROMOTION TO MARINE ENGINEER. (UNIFORMED-FIRE DEPARTMENT). Exam. No. 8563. AMENDED NOTICE (January 30, 2002). WHEN TO APPLY: From: January 28, 1999 ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dcas/downloads/pdf/noes/marineng.pdf - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 00:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "marine engineering" includes "ship building: at times:

Marine engineering
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article does not cite any references or sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unverifiable material may be challenged and removed. (November 2008)
The engine control room of Argonaute, a French supply vessel.
The term marine engineer can also refer to a designer who specializes in the design and building of marine machinery, and occasionally, specialists in naval architecture and shipbuilding.

Marine engineers are the members of a ship's crew that operate and maintain the propulsion and other systems on board the vessel. Marine Engineering staff also deal with the "Hotel" facilities on board, notably the sewage, lighting, air conditioning and water systems. They deal with bulk fuel transfers, and require training in firefighting and first aid, as well as in dealing with the ship's boats and other nautical tasks- especially with cargo loading/discharging gear and safety systems, though the specific cargo discharge function remains the responsibility of deck officers and deck workers.

Sometimes, they are involved in the design and construction of these complicated systems. New design is mostly included within the naval architecture or ship design. The field is closely related to mechanical engineering, although the modern engineer requires knowledge (and hands on experience) with electrical, electronic, pneumatic, hydraulic, chemistry, control engineering, naval architecture, process engineering, gas turbines and even nuclear technology on certain military vessels.
Contents
[hide]

* 1 Insignia
* 2 Background
* 3 See also
* 4 External links

[edit] Insignia

Engineer Officers bear the same number of stripes, on cuffs and on epaulettes, as Deck Officers with the complementary rank. For instance, a Chief Engineer bears 4 stripes, as a Captain does, but they are distinguished by the cuffs and epaulettes bearing the Engineer's Blue or purple between the stripes. There is a popular legend' that Engineers wear the color purple, granted by the King (royal purple) in honor of the RMS Titanic's Engineers who never abandoned their stations and went down with the ship.[citation needed] But that colorful story is not quite correct, for such an insignia has been worn by Royal Navy engineers at least since 1864. A more probable origin dates back to the 1830s, when Joseph Whitworth invented the method of making truly accurate flat surfaces, by using Engineer's blue. The method is also used for testing bearing and journal surfaces. It may be this color, that Engineers wear.

A different means, of differentiating Engineering officers from Deck officers, is by the insignia above the stripes. In some merchant fleets, a propeller is located above the Engineer's stripes, whilst an anchor or a diamond is located above the Deck officer's stripes.

[edit] Background

A ship's crew is divided into two distinct sections: those who navigate the ship and those who maintain the machinery and controls, carrying out all repair functions on-board. The navigators are deck officers and report to the Master (also functionally referred to as Captain), which is a Naval rank. Engineers are running and maintaining all machinery, reporting to the Chief Engineer. Also on board are the crew or 'Ratings', who are 'other ranks' or hands who, though not officers, play a key role in running the ship by assisting the officers in daily operations. In the Engine department, this includes Wiremen (who assist Electrical Officers), Fitters, Motormen (or donkey greasers, depending on nomenclature)and Wipers or utilitymen who play a large role in the daily upkeep of the engine room.

The original term Engineers (on a ship) meant the technical people who dealt with the engines , as opposed to the Consulting Engineer concept (their counterparts on land). Marine Engineers are generally more 'hands on', and often get dirty, sweaty and work in arduous conditions with temperatures in the engine room spaces exceeding 45 - 50 degrees Celsius (122 degrees Fahrenheit). Patience and a logical approach needs to be maintained at all times, especially when dealing with heavy machinery in a seaway. Managing the 'rough' engine-room crew is not a job for the faint hearted!

There are 4 classifications of Marine Engineering licences throughout the merchant marine, those being Chief Engineer, First Assistant/Second Engineer, Second Assistant/Third Engineer, and Third Assistant/Fourth Engineer. Those who join without experience are Fifth Engineers / Trainee Marine Engineers (TMEs) or Junior Engineers. Those who join without an engineering license are given the rank of Engine Cadet. Engine Cadets usually only work under the supervision of a watchkeeping engineer. They are mostly only day workers and are usually given one day off per week to study for gaining their licenses.

[edit] See also
Nautical portal

* Engine room
* List of maritime colleges

[edit] External links

Maritime Resources

* International Maritime Organization (IMO)

Maritime Associations

* The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology
* Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers

[hide]
v • d • e
Major fields of technology
Applied science
Archaeology · Artificial intelligence · Ceramic engineering · Computing · Electronics · Energy · Energy storage · Engineering physics · Environmental Engineering Science · Environmental technology · Fisheries science · Materials science and engineering · Microtechnology · Nanotechnology · Nuclear technology · Optics · Particle physics · Zoography
Information
Communication · Graphics · Information technology · Music · Speech recognition · Visual technology · Systematics · Informatics
Industry
Construction · Financial engineering · Industrial technology · Manufacturing · Machinery · Mining · Business informatics
Military
Ammunition · Bombs · Combat engineering · Military technology · Military technology and equipment · Naval engineering
Domestic
Educational technology · Domestic appliances · Domestic technology · Food technology
Engineering
Aerospace · Agricultural · Architectural · Audio · Automotive · Biological · Biochemical · Biomedical · BioTech · Broadcast · Building officials · Ceramic · Chemical · Civil · Computer · Construction · Control · Cryogenic · Electrical · Electronic · Engineering technology · Enterprise · Environmental · Food · Genetic · Hydraulics · Industrial · Materials · Mechanical · Mechatronics · Metallurgical · Mining · Naval · Network · Nuclear · Ocean · Ontology · Optical · Petroleum · Radio Frequency · Software · Structural · Systems · Technician · Textile · Tissue · Transport · Traffic
Health and safety
Biomedical · Bioinformatics · Biotechnology · Cheminformatics · Fire protection engineering · Health technologies · Medical technology · Nutrition · Pharmaceuticals · Safety engineering · Sanitary engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 00:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
Marine engineering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Feb 5, 2009 ... Marine Engineering staff also deal with the "Hotel" facilities on board, notably the sewage, lighting, air conditioning and water systems. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_engineering - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-20 14:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and all the data!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Naval and Maritime Engineer
Dr Lofthouse
4Marine Engineer
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
Ingeniero Naval y OceánicoSgallomuniz

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Naval and Maritime Engineer


Explanation:
Marine Engineering can just covers structures like piers and platforms, N&M includes shipping too -

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marine Engineer


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 662,000 for "marine engineer". (0.28 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Davis & Company, Ltd.
Marine Surveyors, Engineers,
Offices in USA, Canada, Mexico
www.daviscoltd.com
2.
Marine Engineer
Directory of leading Online
Engineering Schools & Degrees
GuideToOnlineSchools.com/Engineer
3.
Marine Engineer
Search Job Listings by Category &
Survive the Tough Economy with AOL.
Jobs.AOL.com
4.
MSDS Management Solution
FacTS™ MSDS Authoring Software
Inbound MSDS (RTK) Management
www.qcs-facts.com
5.
Basic Safety Training
Get your STCW credential at
America's most respected BST school
www.FremontMaritime.com
6.
Local Marine engineer
Find Marine engineer Near You.
The Web's Local Search Destination!
Local.com
7.
Need a Marine Survey?
Find a local Marine Surveyor
throughout the World
www.boatsurvey.com
8.
SeaFolks Community
Wanna catch the smart Merchant Navy
Officers? Join SeaFolks.com today
SeaFolks.com


Search Results

1.
Marine engineering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Feb 5, 2009 ... The term marine engineer can also refer to a designer who specializes in the design and building of marine machinery, and occasionally, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_engineering - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
marine engineer Jobs & Resumes
Our client is seeking a talented Chief Marine Engineer to train in forensic engineering. There are openings in Baltimore, MD or Houston, TX. ...
www.maritimejobs.com/-marine-engineer.aspx - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Resume - MARINE ENGINEER. 4TH ENGR
MARINE ENGINEER. 4TH ENGR ... electrical engineer engineer fishing florida houston logistics manager marine engineer marine surveyor master master mariner ...
www.maritimejobs.com/ResumeShow.aspx?ResumeShow=111411 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.maritimejobs.com »
4.
Image results for "marine engineer"
- Report imagesReport the following images as offensive. Confirm CancelThank you for the feedback.
http://www.army.mod.uk/rlc/career/373.aspx http://shahidul.wordpress.com/2006/07/ http://www.chinabxm.com/english/2008102393929.htm http://www.simplyhired.com/a/jobtrends/trend/q-MArInE EnGiNe...
5.
Marine Engineer Job in Essex 06426, Connecticut US
Marine Engineer job in Essex, Connecticut, US. Read the Marine Engineer job description and find other jobs at Monster.
jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=79064320&AVSDM=2009-02-02%2011:49:00&WT.mc_n=RSS2005_JSR - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Chief Marine Engineer Job in Bridgeport, Connecticut US
Chief Marine Engineer job in Bridgeport, Connecticut, US. Read the Chief Marine Engineer job description and find other Derecktor Shipyards jobs at Monster.
jobview.monster.com/GetJob.aspx?JobID=78972013&AVSDM=2009-01-28%2014:21:00&WT.mc_n=RSS2005_JSR - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from jobview.monster.com »
7.
Marine Engineer - Technical Superintendent
Marine Engineer - Technical Superintendent - Find Consultant Jobs, Engineering Jobs, Management Jobs at in Houston, Texas.
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_di... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Marine Engineer Jobs on CareerBuilder.com
Looking for Marine Engineer Jobs? See currently available job openings on CareerBuilder.com. Browse the current listings and fill out job applications.
www.careerbuilder.com/jobs/keyword/marine engineer - 142k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.careerbuilder.com »
9.
Master of Marine Engineering Program
This course is an introduction to principles of naval architecture for the non marine engineer, ship nomenclature, geometry, hydrostatics, It also explores ...
www.usmma.edu/gradcourse/ - 286k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Graduating Engineer » Resources » Marine Engineering
The major advantage of becoming a marine engineer is that students entering careers in marine engineering have nearly 100% placement rates because the ...
www.graduatingengineer.com/resources/articles/20010612/Mari... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
11. [PDF]
Promotion to Marine Engineer (FDNY) Exam #8563
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PROMOTION TO MARINE ENGINEER. (UNIFORMED-FIRE DEPARTMENT). Exam. No. 8563. AMENDED NOTICE (January 30, 2002). WHEN TO APPLY: From: January 28, 1999 ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dcas/downloads/pdf/noes/marineng.pdf - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 00:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "marine engineering" includes "ship building: at times:

Marine engineering
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This article does not cite any references or sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unverifiable material may be challenged and removed. (November 2008)
The engine control room of Argonaute, a French supply vessel.
The term marine engineer can also refer to a designer who specializes in the design and building of marine machinery, and occasionally, specialists in naval architecture and shipbuilding.

Marine engineers are the members of a ship's crew that operate and maintain the propulsion and other systems on board the vessel. Marine Engineering staff also deal with the "Hotel" facilities on board, notably the sewage, lighting, air conditioning and water systems. They deal with bulk fuel transfers, and require training in firefighting and first aid, as well as in dealing with the ship's boats and other nautical tasks- especially with cargo loading/discharging gear and safety systems, though the specific cargo discharge function remains the responsibility of deck officers and deck workers.

Sometimes, they are involved in the design and construction of these complicated systems. New design is mostly included within the naval architecture or ship design. The field is closely related to mechanical engineering, although the modern engineer requires knowledge (and hands on experience) with electrical, electronic, pneumatic, hydraulic, chemistry, control engineering, naval architecture, process engineering, gas turbines and even nuclear technology on certain military vessels.
Contents
[hide]

* 1 Insignia
* 2 Background
* 3 See also
* 4 External links

[edit] Insignia

Engineer Officers bear the same number of stripes, on cuffs and on epaulettes, as Deck Officers with the complementary rank. For instance, a Chief Engineer bears 4 stripes, as a Captain does, but they are distinguished by the cuffs and epaulettes bearing the Engineer's Blue or purple between the stripes. There is a popular legend' that Engineers wear the color purple, granted by the King (royal purple) in honor of the RMS Titanic's Engineers who never abandoned their stations and went down with the ship.[citation needed] But that colorful story is not quite correct, for such an insignia has been worn by Royal Navy engineers at least since 1864. A more probable origin dates back to the 1830s, when Joseph Whitworth invented the method of making truly accurate flat surfaces, by using Engineer's blue. The method is also used for testing bearing and journal surfaces. It may be this color, that Engineers wear.

A different means, of differentiating Engineering officers from Deck officers, is by the insignia above the stripes. In some merchant fleets, a propeller is located above the Engineer's stripes, whilst an anchor or a diamond is located above the Deck officer's stripes.

[edit] Background

A ship's crew is divided into two distinct sections: those who navigate the ship and those who maintain the machinery and controls, carrying out all repair functions on-board. The navigators are deck officers and report to the Master (also functionally referred to as Captain), which is a Naval rank. Engineers are running and maintaining all machinery, reporting to the Chief Engineer. Also on board are the crew or 'Ratings', who are 'other ranks' or hands who, though not officers, play a key role in running the ship by assisting the officers in daily operations. In the Engine department, this includes Wiremen (who assist Electrical Officers), Fitters, Motormen (or donkey greasers, depending on nomenclature)and Wipers or utilitymen who play a large role in the daily upkeep of the engine room.

The original term Engineers (on a ship) meant the technical people who dealt with the engines , as opposed to the Consulting Engineer concept (their counterparts on land). Marine Engineers are generally more 'hands on', and often get dirty, sweaty and work in arduous conditions with temperatures in the engine room spaces exceeding 45 - 50 degrees Celsius (122 degrees Fahrenheit). Patience and a logical approach needs to be maintained at all times, especially when dealing with heavy machinery in a seaway. Managing the 'rough' engine-room crew is not a job for the faint hearted!

There are 4 classifications of Marine Engineering licences throughout the merchant marine, those being Chief Engineer, First Assistant/Second Engineer, Second Assistant/Third Engineer, and Third Assistant/Fourth Engineer. Those who join without experience are Fifth Engineers / Trainee Marine Engineers (TMEs) or Junior Engineers. Those who join without an engineering license are given the rank of Engine Cadet. Engine Cadets usually only work under the supervision of a watchkeeping engineer. They are mostly only day workers and are usually given one day off per week to study for gaining their licenses.

[edit] See also
Nautical portal

* Engine room
* List of maritime colleges

[edit] External links

Maritime Resources

* International Maritime Organization (IMO)

Maritime Associations

* The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology
* Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers

[hide]
v • d • e
Major fields of technology
Applied science
Archaeology · Artificial intelligence · Ceramic engineering · Computing · Electronics · Energy · Energy storage · Engineering physics · Environmental Engineering Science · Environmental technology · Fisheries science · Materials science and engineering · Microtechnology · Nanotechnology · Nuclear technology · Optics · Particle physics · Zoography
Information
Communication · Graphics · Information technology · Music · Speech recognition · Visual technology · Systematics · Informatics
Industry
Construction · Financial engineering · Industrial technology · Manufacturing · Machinery · Mining · Business informatics
Military
Ammunition · Bombs · Combat engineering · Military technology · Military technology and equipment · Naval engineering
Domestic
Educational technology · Domestic appliances · Domestic technology · Food technology
Engineering
Aerospace · Agricultural · Architectural · Audio · Automotive · Biological · Biochemical · Biomedical · BioTech · Broadcast · Building officials · Ceramic · Chemical · Civil · Computer · Construction · Control · Cryogenic · Electrical · Electronic · Engineering technology · Enterprise · Environmental · Food · Genetic · Hydraulics · Industrial · Materials · Mechanical · Mechatronics · Metallurgical · Mining · Naval · Network · Nuclear · Ocean · Ontology · Optical · Petroleum · Radio Frequency · Software · Structural · Systems · Technician · Textile · Tissue · Transport · Traffic
Health and safety
Biomedical · Bioinformatics · Biotechnology · Cheminformatics · Fire protection engineering · Health technologies · Medical technology · Nutrition · Pharmaceuticals · Safety engineering · Sanitary engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 00:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
Marine engineering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Feb 5, 2009 ... Marine Engineering staff also deal with the "Hotel" facilities on board, notably the sewage, lighting, air conditioning and water systems. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_engineering - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-20 14:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and all the data!!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering


Explanation:
Naval Architects, Marine Engineers, and Ocean Engineers design, build, operate, and maintain ships and other waterborne vehicles and ocean structures as diverse as aircraft carriers, submarines, sailboats, tankers, tugboats, yachts, underwater robots, and oil rigs.
http://www.sname.org/careers.htm

ngineering

Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering

Without boats, we’d all have to swim. Without boat engines, we’d all have to row. (Engineering Technology Board website, www.enginuity.org.uk)

http://www.planitplus.net/careerzone/areas/?PID=lq&SECL=10N

The Department of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering was established in 2001 through a merge between the Department of Ship and Marine Technology at the University of Strathclyde and the Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering at the University of Glasgow.
http://www.strath.ac.uk/na-me/

Naval Architecture with Ocean Engineering
Degrees: BEng, MEng

Naval architecture deals with the design, construction, repair and operation of all types of ships and boats. Ocean engineering deals with other fixed and floating marine structures and systems including offshore oil and gas, renewable energy and ocean resources. This degree programme develops engineers capable of dealing with engineering challenges on marine vehicles from supertankers to sailing yachts, and fast ferries to offshore wind turbines and oil platforms.

http://www.gla.ac.uk/undergraduate/prospectus/faculties/engi...




slightly different term here:
MEng Ship Science/Naval Engineering H500
School of Engineering Sciences
http://www.soton.ac.uk/study/undergraduate/courses/2009/ship...
Ship science is the study of vehicles and structures that use the ocean for transport, recreation and harnessing marine resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-20 15:03:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I first started to answer it as "engineer", then by mistake lost my answer + refs., and put "engineering" on redoing the answer

David B. Wyman of Castine, a naval architect and ocean engineer who helped in the construction of a replica of the HMS Bounty, will develop final plans for the Virginia, which will be used for educational purposes.

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P2-11731237.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: Ingeniero Naval y Oceánico

Reference information:
All Marine Naval Architect Ocean Engineer Jobs in Houston, TX ...
What: job title, keywords or company, Where: city, state, or zip, Advanced Job Search ... $150000+ (1). Title. Marine Naval Architect / Ocean Engineer (2) ...
www.indeed.com/q-marine-naval-architect-ocean-engineer-l-Ho... - 32k - Cached

Según Glosario de Transporte Marítimo de Naciones Unidas-Servicio de Idiomas-Sección de Terminología y Documentación Técnica:
Ingeniero Naval=Marine Engineer

Espero sea de ayuda.Saludos, Silvia:o))

Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish