ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

recorrer el río Amazonas en toda su extensión

English translation: navigate the entire Amazon (river) / navigate the Amazon (river) in its entirety

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorrer el río Amazonas en toda su extensión
English translation:navigate the entire Amazon (river) / navigate the Amazon (river) in its entirety
Entered by: Argentine Translator

22:22 Jul 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / navegacion
Spanish term or phrase: recorrer el río Amazonas en toda su extensión
Juan Martin intenta recorrer el río Amazonas en toda su extensión.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
navigate the entire Amazon (river) / navigate the Amazon (river) in its entirety
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-07-21 22:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In November, Tim and Scott will journey to South America for two years. Starting in Peru, they plan to begin in the tri-border regions of Peru, Columbia, and Brazil. They hope to preach the Gospel to unreached tribes in and around the Javari region. They are also going to attempt to ***navigate the Amazon in its entirety** from west to east.
http://www.cbn.com/700club/guests/bios/willDecker_TimScott10...

On sacred ground: the spirit of place in Pacific Northwest literature - Google Books Resultby Nicholas O'Connell - 2003 - Literary Criticism - 204 pages
In 1811, he was the first to **navigate the river in its entirety** and probably would have explored the lower river before Lewis and Clark had he not had to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0295983469...

However, except during floods, the Salt is dry below Granite Reef Dam. Previously you could ***navigate the Salt Rive in its entirety*** throughout the southern course by small raft. The river is still navigable in the majority of the area where it still carries a significant flow, but some areas now do not have high enough water levels.
http://www.articlesbase.com/destinations-articles/recreation...

Australian adventurers, Nathan Welch and Mark Kalch have became just the fourth team in history and the first in nearly a decade to successfully **navigate the entire Amazon River** - the longest and one of the most dangerous rivers on the planet.
http://www.suunto.com/suunto/Worlds/outdoor/main/outdoor_art...



Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Y tambien al resto de las personas que me respondieron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4navigate the entire Amazon (river) / navigate the Amazon (river) in its entirety
Lisa McCarthy
4 +3descend/navigate the whole length of the amazon
Peter Guest
4 +2to navegate the entire Amazon river
Patricia Rosas
4covver/go all over the Amazon river in all its area
Michael Powers (PhD)
3travel the entire length of the AmazonAndrew Langdon-Davies


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covver/go all over the Amazon river in all its area


Explanation:
Oxford

context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-07-21 22:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juan Martin tries to cover/go all over the Amazon river in all its area

"cover" one "v"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to navegate the entire Amazon river


Explanation:
is how I'd put it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-07-21 22:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egads! I misspelled navIgate!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-07-21 22:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orellana managed to navigate the length of the Amazon in one of the most ... He is known as the first European to descend the Amazon river. ..
www.articlesbase.com/.../francisco-de-orellana-the-first-am...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-07-21 22:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a better url for the cite: http://tinyurl.com/ox4qjg

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Shaw
21 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Lisa McCarthy: As you got there first with this one! :-)
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
descend/navigate the whole length of the amazon


Explanation:
that's a long way…

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: I like the use of "length" here, and "navigate" (or sail) definitely -- he may have sailed up stream.
3 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac: I liked "length" and decided that navigating the entire length of the Amazon upstream would be un likely. Lisa's answer is quite good, although it lacks the sailor's voice of Peter's translation.
8 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
navigate the entire Amazon (river) / navigate the Amazon (river) in its entirety


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-07-21 22:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In November, Tim and Scott will journey to South America for two years. Starting in Peru, they plan to begin in the tri-border regions of Peru, Columbia, and Brazil. They hope to preach the Gospel to unreached tribes in and around the Javari region. They are also going to attempt to ***navigate the Amazon in its entirety** from west to east.
http://www.cbn.com/700club/guests/bios/willDecker_TimScott10...

On sacred ground: the spirit of place in Pacific Northwest literature - Google Books Resultby Nicholas O'Connell - 2003 - Literary Criticism - 204 pages
In 1811, he was the first to **navigate the river in its entirety** and probably would have explored the lower river before Lewis and Clark had he not had to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0295983469...

However, except during floods, the Salt is dry below Granite Reef Dam. Previously you could ***navigate the Salt Rive in its entirety*** throughout the southern course by small raft. The river is still navigable in the majority of the area where it still carries a significant flow, but some areas now do not have high enough water levels.
http://www.articlesbase.com/destinations-articles/recreation...

Australian adventurers, Nathan Welch and Mark Kalch have became just the fourth team in history and the first in nearly a decade to successfully **navigate the entire Amazon River** - the longest and one of the most dangerous rivers on the planet.
http://www.suunto.com/suunto/Worlds/outdoor/main/outdoor_art...





Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias. Y tambien al resto de las personas que me respondieron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
0 min
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
8 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
13 hrs

agree  Neil Mann
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel the entire length of the Amazon


Explanation:
...

Andrew Langdon-Davies
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish