ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

TERMINAL EXTRAPORTUARIO

English translation: Intermodal Terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TERMINAL EXTRAPORTUARIO
English translation:Intermodal Terminal
Entered by: cranesfreak

22:11 Aug 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: TERMINAL EXTRAPORTUARIO
Thank you for your help.

Oficio del Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones del Perú.

"Es grato dirigirme a usted en atención al documento de la referencia mediante el cual solicita saber el inicio y término del transporte terrestre para casos de exportación e importación desde un TERMINAL EXTRAPORTUARIO".
Lida Garcia
Peru
Intermodal Terminal
Explanation:
Hola Lida, me surgen algunas dudas que deseo compartir contigo, dado lo corto de tu texto.

Por ello te acerco una opción:

Por el texto se deduce que el Terminal Extraportuario es un Terminal (no un Depósito) de acceso terrestre, y que allí llegan y salen cargas de importación/ exportación.
De ser así esa es la descripción de un "Intermodal Terminal" ya que un "Intermodal Terminal" tiene acceso a uno o dos modos de transporte ( camión y ferrocarril).
Dichos "Intermodal Terminals" pueden manejar carga de importación y exportación y también de tránsito.
Y algunos de esos Intermodal Terminals están fuera de los Puertos (Port Terminals).

La palabra Extraportuario en espaniol no me es muy usual referida a una Terminal de Cargas pero deduzco que EXCLUYE lo Portuario, por ende no puede ser, el Terminal en sí, ni un puerto de rio ni un puerto de mar.

Ver también:
"The importance of information technology in port terminal operations-
market, they are not employed in every container terminal. Whilst they can operate as individual devices in ports and outside terminals (e.g. rail track), ..."
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/ViewContentServlet?.../pdf/.... -

Si lo que tu texto llama Terminal, en realidad fuera sólo un Depósito de Contenedores o Mercadería fuera del Puerto, su nombre sería como figura abajo: off-dock depot or satellite depot

* Coordination of work sequence, dockworkers, master plan and management of port operations to attend container carrier vessels of Maersk Line in Ecuadorian ports.
* Organization of two containers off-dock depots, used by the shipping line Maersk to store containers outside port area. It included the design, planning, and execution of works, and the selection and purchase of machinery for containers handling.
Source: http://www.maritimejobs.com/ResumeShow.aspx?ResumeShow=10999...

Ver también "Intermodal Terminals" en:
http://people.hofstra.edu/jean-paul_rodrigue/downloads/Mega_...

http://www.balticgateway.se/Web Case Reports BG PLUS/Draft c...

Just in case, it is important to clarify that there are Intermodal Terminals insde ports and also outside ports.
That is quite clear in the following link:
http://eprints.qut.edu.au/13171/1/13171.pdf

Hope it helps.

Saludos a todos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 days (2009-09-22 21:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lida, Gracias
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Intermodal Terminal
cranesfreak
4Non-Port Terminal
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-Port Terminal


Explanation:
Non-Port Terminal meaning | Transportation Dictionary
Non-Port Terminal according to the free Transportation Dictionary. Waterfront terminals individually located along the navigable rivers, having place ...
www.transportation-dictionary.org/Non-Port_Terminal

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intermodal Terminal


Explanation:
Hola Lida, me surgen algunas dudas que deseo compartir contigo, dado lo corto de tu texto.

Por ello te acerco una opción:

Por el texto se deduce que el Terminal Extraportuario es un Terminal (no un Depósito) de acceso terrestre, y que allí llegan y salen cargas de importación/ exportación.
De ser así esa es la descripción de un "Intermodal Terminal" ya que un "Intermodal Terminal" tiene acceso a uno o dos modos de transporte ( camión y ferrocarril).
Dichos "Intermodal Terminals" pueden manejar carga de importación y exportación y también de tránsito.
Y algunos de esos Intermodal Terminals están fuera de los Puertos (Port Terminals).

La palabra Extraportuario en espaniol no me es muy usual referida a una Terminal de Cargas pero deduzco que EXCLUYE lo Portuario, por ende no puede ser, el Terminal en sí, ni un puerto de rio ni un puerto de mar.

Ver también:
"The importance of information technology in port terminal operations-
market, they are not employed in every container terminal. Whilst they can operate as individual devices in ports and outside terminals (e.g. rail track), ..."
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/ViewContentServlet?.../pdf/.... -

Si lo que tu texto llama Terminal, en realidad fuera sólo un Depósito de Contenedores o Mercadería fuera del Puerto, su nombre sería como figura abajo: off-dock depot or satellite depot

* Coordination of work sequence, dockworkers, master plan and management of port operations to attend container carrier vessels of Maersk Line in Ecuadorian ports.
* Organization of two containers off-dock depots, used by the shipping line Maersk to store containers outside port area. It included the design, planning, and execution of works, and the selection and purchase of machinery for containers handling.
Source: http://www.maritimejobs.com/ResumeShow.aspx?ResumeShow=10999...

Ver también "Intermodal Terminals" en:
http://people.hofstra.edu/jean-paul_rodrigue/downloads/Mega_...

http://www.balticgateway.se/Web Case Reports BG PLUS/Draft c...

Just in case, it is important to clarify that there are Intermodal Terminals insde ports and also outside ports.
That is quite clear in the following link:
http://eprints.qut.edu.au/13171/1/13171.pdf

Hope it helps.

Saludos a todos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 days (2009-09-22 21:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lida, Gracias

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
gracias