KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Navata

English translation: navata raft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Navata
English translation:navata raft
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:01 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: Navata
Here is an explanation of a "navata". Now all I need is the English equivalent...

De entre las tradiciones recuperadas, aunque sea de forma anécdotica y festiva, las navatas o transporte de troncos por los ríos, las navatas constituyen el sistema antiguo de transporte de los troncos de madera de las zonas productoras a las serrerías, situadas en las partes bajas de los valles.
Los troncos arrastrados desde el bosque hasta la orilla del río, se ataban con palos de sarga remojados y retorcidos formando una especie de balsa con algunos remos delante y detrás para conducir la navata río abajo. Los conductores de las navatas son los navateros.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
prueba este link
Explanation:
http://www.puyarruego.net/en/excur01.htm
Suerte, otra vez!
Selected response from:

gnomo
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Batch
Gerard Michael Burns
4log-made raft
gnomo
4prueba este link
gnomo
4FloatxxxAlex Zelkind
3log raft, lumber raft
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log-made raft


Explanation:
Puyarruego was a community of wood-cutters and navateros floating the logs as rafts to the Río Ebro and the Mediterranean.

Good luck, my friend!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 10:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.puyarruego.net/en/excur01.htm
Try this. The one before mentioned seems to have problems!.



    Reference: http://www.puyarruego.net/en/excur01.htm.
gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Float


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba este link


Explanation:
http://www.puyarruego.net/en/excur01.htm
Suerte, otra vez!


    Reference: http://www.puyarruego.net/en/excur01.htm
gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
log raft, lumber raft


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


* Log or lumber rafts: Secured platforms of logs or lumber originally propelled by water currents and controlled by long sweeps. At Lake Pepin, some rafts were moved with crude sails or by cordelling. Rafts were later moved by steamboats. The rafts provided means to transport their component parts to markets, mills, etc.

http://www.mnhs.org/places/nationalregister/shipwrecks/mpdf/...


Millions of logs were floated beyond Eau Claire to the mouth of the Chippewa at Beef Slough where they were formed into rafts and brails and floated or towed to sawmill centers along the Mississippi River.

http://www.paulbunyancamp.org/history.htm



Niagara Shipwreck - Log Rafting and the Lake Superior Timber ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On the north shore, log rafts were the primary means of transporting logs and it
was not until 1902 that more arrived in Duluth by rail than in log rafts. ...
www.mnhs.org/places/nationalregister/ shipwrecks/niagara/nialr.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Batch


Explanation:
Batch, n. A raft of lumber composed of a number of units. (S. F.)

Loggers Glossary at the URL below

However, if this is for general consumption, the average person will not recognize the term, and you might be better off with "log-raft" or something similar.


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~lassen.logger/terms-b.htm
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English