KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cántara

English translation: cargo hold


09:28 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: cántara
"El material extraído se almacena en un depósito interior denominado cántara con una capacidad de 11.300 m³, donde se procede al decantado del agua y la arena."

Context: Suction dredger

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:cargo hold
Explanation:
hold is a general expression on a vessel for where the cargo goes.
I have found it in a description of a suction dredger here:
http://www.iadc-dredging.com/downloads/terra/terra-et-aqua_n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-12 13:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ehhh, always read the whole document: it says that the cargo hold on a suction dredger is called a hopper.

So replace my answer for: \"hopper\".

See pdf file.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Yes. The client confirmed that it was "hopper".

Many thanks.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cargo hold
Anjo Sterringa
4large pitcher
Sandy T
4churnDavid Brown


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
churn


Explanation:
as in milk churn. I suppose

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cántara
large pitcher


Explanation:
Cántara es una medida de capacidad para liquidos que equivale a 16.13L según el diccionario de la Real Academia Española


    Reference: http://www.foreignword/es/Tools/dictsrch.htm
Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cántara
cargo hold


Explanation:
hold is a general expression on a vessel for where the cargo goes.
I have found it in a description of a suction dredger here:
http://www.iadc-dredging.com/downloads/terra/terra-et-aqua_n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-12 13:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ehhh, always read the whole document: it says that the cargo hold on a suction dredger is called a hopper.

So replace my answer for: \"hopper\".

See pdf file.


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Yes. The client confirmed that it was "hopper".

Many thanks.

Ana