KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

obras de contención

English translation: retention works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obras de contención
English translation:retention works
Entered by: Indiana

19:33 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: obras de contención
aparece en el perfil de una compañía:
. trabajos pesados de buceo en obras de protección y contención
. aplicación de sistemas de protección anticorrosiva bajo el agua.

muchas gracias a todos los colegas de antemano.
saludos.
Indiana
retention works
Explanation:
water retention works
water retention works. BT civil engineering works UF land reclamation
works water storage works FT ouvrage de retenue des eaux RT ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/ water_retention_works.html - 2k

land retention works
land retention works. BT civil engineering works UF excavation retainings landslide
protection works retaining works FT ouvrage de retenue des terres RT ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/land_retention_works.html

The North Sea Protection Works
The North Sea Protection Works. For many, the image out of the Dutch
fight against the North Sea rests in the figure of a young boy ...
wonderclub.com/WorldWonders/ProtectionHistory.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-29 19:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.gr/search?q="water retention works"&bt...
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
muchas gracias Sassa por tu ayuda, y gracias tb a henry y Luis.
saludos colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retaining structures
Henry Hinds
4retention works
sassa
3Containment work
Luis Luis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obras de contención
retaining structures


Explanation:
obras de protección y contención = protective and retaining structures

Como "muros de contención", "retaining walls".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obras de contención
retention works


Explanation:
water retention works
water retention works. BT civil engineering works UF land reclamation
works water storage works FT ouvrage de retenue des eaux RT ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/ water_retention_works.html - 2k

land retention works
land retention works. BT civil engineering works UF excavation retainings landslide
protection works retaining works FT ouvrage de retenue des terres RT ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/land_retention_works.html

The North Sea Protection Works
The North Sea Protection Works. For many, the image out of the Dutch
fight against the North Sea rests in the figure of a young boy ...
wonderclub.com/WorldWonders/ProtectionHistory.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-29 19:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.gr/search?q="water retention works"&bt...

sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias Sassa por tu ayuda, y gracias tb a henry y Luis.
saludos colegas.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obras de contención
Containment work


Explanation:
Perhaps having to do with corrosion protection, and spillage containment of offshore platforms?

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese