KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Cubierta de vuelo

English translation: flight deck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cubierta de vuelo
English translation:flight deck
Entered by: Simon Critchley

18:59 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Cubierta de vuelo
Part of a ship
Simon Critchley
flight deck
Explanation:
el radar, radar. el ascensor, elevator. la cubierta de vuelo, flight deck. la catapulta, catapult. la pista de aterrizaje, landing strip/runway. ...
www.shelluser.net/~acadarts/Link pages/avion.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7flight deckDavid Brown
4flying deck
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flight deck


Explanation:
el radar, radar. el ascensor, elevator. la cubierta de vuelo, flight deck. la catapulta, catapult. la pista de aterrizaje, landing strip/runway. ...
www.shelluser.net/~acadarts/Link pages/avion.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: No doubt.
2 mins
  -> ty ,bigedsenior

agree  Peter Haden
17 mins
  -> ty, Peter

agree  Ltemes
31 mins

agree  Crystal Samples
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5