KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

recepción cívica

English translation: a civic reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recepción cívica
English translation:a civic reception
Entered by: Peter Haden

12:57 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: recepción cívica
Requirements for the host port of a sailing boat regatta:

• La autoridad de la Ciudad anfitriona deberá organizar una recepción cívica para el comienzo de la regata y una entrega de premios y una fiesta nocturna para la celebración de la llegada y finalización.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
a civic reception
Explanation:
Meaning that the local mayor etc. have to turn out!
Selected response from:

Peter Haden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public ceremony
George Rabel
5civic receptionDavid Brown
5a civic receptionPeter Haden
4public/popular receptionxxx------


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recepción cívica
a civic reception


Explanation:
Meaning that the local mayor etc. have to turn out!

Peter Haden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recepción cívica
civic reception


Explanation:
put on by the city

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recepción cívica
public ceremony


Explanation:
or just plain "ceremony"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recepción cívica
public/popular reception


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish