KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

escala

English translation: throughout the race


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escala
English translation:throughout the race
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

12:59 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: escala
Requirements for the host port of a sailing boat regatta. Everything in the document seems to relate to the facilities that must be in place in the host port and town for this regatta. I was therefore wondering if "escala" can mean port in this case. Obviously, it could if the boats were going between harbours and were stopping at each one, but in this case they are starting and finishing at the same harbour, without stopovers.

"Una persona exclusivamente nombrada por XXX para dedicarse a asistir al Jefe de los Medios de Comunicación de YYY y asegurar operaciones eficientes y efectivas de los medios de comunicación y para asegurar una cobertura local y nacional a lo largo de toda la escala"

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
throughout the race
Explanation:
escala HERE= throughout the race or regatta..if it meant port of call it would not be durante toda LA escala..they mean for the duration of the whole shebang....CONTEXTUAL translation..that's the meaning though not the word per se..otherwise they would have used ESCALAS..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-09 15:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the race has a BEGINNING and an END point...AND maybe various ports of call...I doubt whether they only want that person at the STARTING point...if that is the CASE....escala can refer to the whole thing in my opinion..otherwise it would have been worded differently in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-09 15:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: for the duration of the regatta....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This is what I chose in the end. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1throughout the raceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Time at berth or time in portPhilipC
3 +1ports of call
George Rabel
4port of call (not: stopover)
Neil Phillipson
4stopover, length of stay
moken
3voyage
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopover, length of stay


Explanation:
Hi Hazel,

Even though they are there for the entire regatta, yachts tend to 'live an ocean life'. They will go from one regatta to another, so I think this can still be considered a stopover for them. Alternatively you might say "for the length of their stay".

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voyage


Explanation:
Maybe ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-09 13:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escala = travesía (in your text, at least)



Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port of call (not: stopover)


Explanation:
Hi Hazel,

According to a few references in the ProZ glossaries relating to aviation and maritime navigation, these two terms appear.

However, in this case, you state that they do not stopover, so it would seem strange to use this term in Spanish, given the above meanings. I suggest 'port of call' as it does not imply a stopover, simply a stay for an indefinite period.

I hope it helps,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ports of call


Explanation:
seems to be referring to that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-09 13:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazel.. the use of the word \"escala\" in your original text is rather odd. That is why my confidence level was medium, at best. In Spanish, ships and planes \"hacen escala\" in ports or airports. In your text, the word \"could\" be used with the meaning suggested by Sandra, but it is a meaning I am not familiar with.
An alternative:

Throughout the event

The phrase shifts the meaning to time, instead of place, but it basically says the same.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Time at berth or time in port


Explanation:
"Escala" is commonly used in commercial shipping with this meaning

PhilipC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: this is good as it doesn't constitute staying over night
2 hrs
  -> Tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throughout the race


Explanation:
escala HERE= throughout the race or regatta..if it meant port of call it would not be durante toda LA escala..they mean for the duration of the whole shebang....CONTEXTUAL translation..that's the meaning though not the word per se..otherwise they would have used ESCALAS..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-09 15:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the race has a BEGINNING and an END point...AND maybe various ports of call...I doubt whether they only want that person at the STARTING point...if that is the CASE....escala can refer to the whole thing in my opinion..otherwise it would have been worded differently in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-09 15:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: for the duration of the regatta....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
This is what I chose in the end. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Absolutely! This is what I meant with my suggestion but did not find the right words. Good luck, Jane.
8 hrs
  -> Thanx Sandra