KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

patrones

English translation: skippers/captains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrones
English translation:skippers/captains
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:04 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: patrones
Requirements for the host port of a sailing boat regatta.

• La autoridad de la Ciudad anfitriona deberá organizar una recepción cívica para el comienzo de la regata y una entrega de premios y una fiesta nocturna para la celebración de la llegada y finalización. Esta fiesta deberá ser hasta para 1000 invitados. XXX asegurará que todos lo patrones estén presentes en ambos eventos. Estos podrán llevar hasta un máximo de 5 invitados de forma gratuita"

Is this likely to mean the captains of the sailing boats? A lot of the document is about sponsoring - could it possibly relate to that?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
skippers/captains
Explanation:
Yup!

:O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6skippers/captains
moken
4Operators / owners
Xenia Wong
4sailing crew membersDavid Brown
3 -1sponsors
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
skippers/captains


Explanation:
Yup!

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: aye, aye, sir!
1 min
  -> Thanks, matey! :O) :O)

agree  Roxana Cortijo: skippers
6 mins
  -> Thank you Roxana! :O) :O)

agree  Silvina Morelli
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Silvina! :O) :O)

agree  PhilipC: skippers
1 hr
  -> :O) Thank you Philip! :O)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes, Cap'n
1 hr
  -> Thanks skipper! :O) :O)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Marga! :O) :O)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sponsors


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Rabel: sorry, miros, but "patrones" in this case are the captains..sponsors would be "patrocinadores". :)
3 mins
  -> Yep, my confidence level should have been 1 not 3 ;-))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operators / owners


Explanation:
A vessel, small or large is managed by its owner or a management company called "operator." In both cases, they make sure that the crew meets the requirements, get their salaries, the boat is in good mechanical condition, etc. and make decisions on anything related to the vessel and the crew.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sailing crew members


Explanation:
or misuse of the word "patron" there are capitanes and patrones in the yachting world.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32