KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

escamero

English translation: scaling boat/ship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escamero
English translation:scaling boat/ship
Entered by: juani

15:09 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / fishing boats
Spanish term or phrase: escamero
Shipyard services. Offers a list of boats they service, "camaroneros, escameros de línea, guachinangueros, atuneros, remolcadores, ..." Can I just leave it at "fishing boats of all kinds"?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
scaling boat/ship
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
I think this is the right spelling. thanks both of you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scailing boat
Lillian van den Broeck
4scaling boat/shipjuani


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scailing boat


Explanation:
Nuevo diccionario Cuyás de Appleton

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaling boat/ship


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the right spelling. thanks both of you!