KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

señalización marítima

English translation: maritime signaling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: señalización marítima
English translation:maritime signaling
Entered by: William Pairman

19:14 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: señalización marítima
Not much of a context, just that this is one of the benefits port and maritime industries can hope to obtain fron Short Sea Shipping
William Pairman
Spain
maritime signaling
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 19:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marad.dot.gov/Programs/shortseashipping.html

http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=maritime signaling &FOR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 19:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what it means is that as we switch from highway cargo hauling to moving cargo thru the water (intra-coastal and inland waterways) maritime signaling can aid along the route to expedite the flow of cargo by providing a non-stop or more efficient and highly controlled movement of shipments.
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Cheers and thanks for the link too :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2maritime signal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 +2maritime signalingGabo Pena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maritime signaling


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 19:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marad.dot.gov/Programs/shortseashipping.html

http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?q=maritime signaling &FOR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 19:34:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what it means is that as we switch from highway cargo hauling to moving cargo thru the water (intra-coastal and inland waterways) maritime signaling can aid along the route to expedite the flow of cargo by providing a non-stop or more efficient and highly controlled movement of shipments.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers and thanks for the link too :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: Routledge Tech Dict includes this term - also NB "ll" in British English!
56 mins
  -> thanX!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: signalling for UK English....
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señalización marítima
maritime signal


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: signals.......si
5 hrs
  -> Upps.... signals... gracias Xenia

agree  Beta Cummins
17 hrs
  -> gracias Beta Cummins