KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tanque de hidrocarburos

English translation: hydrocarbon tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanque de hidrocarburos
English translation:hydrocarbon tank
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:36 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Spanish term or phrase: tanque de hidrocarburos
Aparece en los requerimientos de un reconocimiento minucioso para buques petroleros.

gracias.
America
hydrocarbon tank
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nat\'l Academies Press, Controlling Hydrocarbon Emissions from Tank ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... especially true if the vapor vented from tank- ships and tank ... temperature, cargo
tank, vapor collection, vapor hose, percent hydrocarbon, tank barges, loading ...
www.nap.edu/books/NI000007/html/58.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sogreah - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Study concerning the static stability of hydrocarbon tank surround walls; Study
of hydraulic flows and ... of measures and procedures to enable the LNG ships to be ...
www.sogreah.fr/pages/anglais/ref_ges_risq_ind_gb.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[8.0] Heat Engines & Refrigeration Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and \"turboshaft\" engines, but it is also used to propel ships and to ... internal bladder
was empty; the hydrocarbon was liquid and the hydrocarbon tank was full ...
www.vectorsite.net/tpecp8.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Trans-Action Listserv Archive: Fwd: Hydrogen-fueled cars not the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is to develop hydrogen-powered fuel cells for vehicles such as ships, trains and ...
type of on-board energy storage (H2 tank, liquid hydrocarbon tank, battery) to ...
best.enigmati.ca/trans-action/200311/3090.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
gracias, y disculparme la demora.
salñudos,.
ame.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hydrocarbon tank
Xenia Wong
5 +2Fuel tanklalinded
4petrol tank
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hydrocarbon tank


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-21 13:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nat\'l Academies Press, Controlling Hydrocarbon Emissions from Tank ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... especially true if the vapor vented from tank- ships and tank ... temperature, cargo
tank, vapor collection, vapor hose, percent hydrocarbon, tank barges, loading ...
www.nap.edu/books/NI000007/html/58.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sogreah - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Study concerning the static stability of hydrocarbon tank surround walls; Study
of hydraulic flows and ... of measures and procedures to enable the LNG ships to be ...
www.sogreah.fr/pages/anglais/ref_ges_risq_ind_gb.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[8.0] Heat Engines & Refrigeration Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and \"turboshaft\" engines, but it is also used to propel ships and to ... internal bladder
was empty; the hydrocarbon was liquid and the hydrocarbon tank was full ...
www.vectorsite.net/tpecp8.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Trans-Action Listserv Archive: Fwd: Hydrogen-fueled cars not the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is to develop hydrogen-powered fuel cells for vehicles such as ships, trains and ...
type of on-board energy storage (H2 tank, liquid hydrocarbon tank, battery) to ...
best.enigmati.ca/trans-action/200311/3090.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias, y disculparme la demora.
salñudos,.
ame.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rostagno: Yes. http://www.eionet.eu.int/gemet/concept?cp=12485
1 hr
  -> Thanks much, r_rostagno.........xen

agree  David Brown: Fuel tanks emit hydrocarbons in tankers therefore a special tank to capture them is now required.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input David........xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petrol tank


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 13:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.steeltank.com/library/pubs/market.html



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fuel tank


Explanation:
Fuel es el término general para carburante/combustible.

lalinded
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Giles!

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> gracias, bigedsenior!