ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Punto [de drogas]

English translation: drug hot spot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Punto [de drogas]
English translation:drug hot spot
Entered by: Miriam Garcia

17:34 May 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: Punto [de drogas]
En Puerto Rico, se le llama así al lugar donde se vende la droga. Encontré muchos documentos que usaban el término "drug point", pero todos parecían ser de Puerto Rico. No sé si en EEUU haya un término más idiomático y coloquial para ese tipo de lugares. En este caso, me aparece en un artículo de periódico. ¡Gracias!
Miriam Garcia
Puerto Rico
drug hot spot
Explanation:
Aunque "hot spot" signigica muchas cosas, en el contexto se entiende de qué se trata:
Michelle Malkin: A DRUG MOLE IN FOX'S CABINET?... Vicente Fox and key member of the National Action Party (PAN) in the border state of Sonora, a notorious drug hotspot favored by the Tijuana cartel: ...
michellemalkin.com/archives/001438.htm - 28k

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Camden New Journal... Joof, also known to frequent a drug hotspot in council-owned garages in Curnock Street, Camden Town, has previous convictions for shoplifting. ...
www.camdennewjournal.co.uk/ 2004%20archive/010404/n010404_8.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-27 17:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban Dictionary: Author bob... Corner of streets Church and Dodge, commonly known as a drug hotspot located... 1146. FT, Mar 20, 2005. To have elephantitus of the entire body except ...
www.urbandictionary.com/author. php?author=bob&defid=0&skip=150 - 15k - May 25, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


HOTSPOT as one word.
I made a mistake above
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drug hot spot
George Rabel
3drug spot
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drug hot spot


Explanation:
Aunque "hot spot" signigica muchas cosas, en el contexto se entiende de qué se trata:
Michelle Malkin: A DRUG MOLE IN FOX'S CABINET?... Vicente Fox and key member of the National Action Party (PAN) in the border state of Sonora, a notorious drug hotspot favored by the Tijuana cartel: ...
michellemalkin.com/archives/001438.htm - 28k

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Camden New Journal... Joof, also known to frequent a drug hotspot in council-owned garages in Curnock Street, Camden Town, has previous convictions for shoplifting. ...
www.camdennewjournal.co.uk/ 2004%20archive/010404/n010404_8.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-27 17:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban Dictionary: Author bob... Corner of streets Church and Dodge, commonly known as a drug hotspot located... 1146. FT, Mar 20, 2005. To have elephantitus of the entire body except ...
www.urbandictionary.com/author. php?author=bob&defid=0&skip=150 - 15k - May 25, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


HOTSPOT as one word.
I made a mistake above

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Its a bit of a corny term but undoubtedly widely used
30 mins
  -> Thanks, William

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, mariteri

agree  kelime
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Genevieve

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drug spot


Explanation:
me suena que se dice así ...

¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2