KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

percantina (slang argentino)

English translation: woman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:percantina (slang argentino)
English translation:woman
Entered by: xxxOso

20:58 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang argentino
Spanish term or phrase: percantina (slang argentino)
Se trata de slang argentino. Esta palabra aparece en un cuento, quien lo dice es un personaje bastante vulgar. No sé si es una palabra malsonante. No puedo reproducir la frase textual aquí pero lo dice como una exclamación. Aprecio mucho cualquier ayuda que puedan darme.
Gracias.
Isabel
woman
Explanation:
According to this link it simply means "woman" - http://www.ldsmissions.net/mac/slang.html

Aquí "mujer joven agraciada" - http://www.geocities.com/milonguero12/tumbaburroslunfapq.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 21:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERCANTINA

(pop.) Dimin. de Percanta (LCV.), mujer (YAC.).

http://lunfardo.pais-global.com.ar/index.php/2367

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 21:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes una página muy interesante sobre la palabra \"percanta\" - http://www.clubdetango.com.ar/lunfardeando/PERCANTA.HTM
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1woman
Rebecca Hendry
3cunt
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cunt


Explanation:
According to this:

Percantina: The woman when referred to her sexual organs.

http://www.elportaldeltango.com/english/lunfardo/p.htm

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woman


Explanation:
According to this link it simply means "woman" - http://www.ldsmissions.net/mac/slang.html

Aquí "mujer joven agraciada" - http://www.geocities.com/milonguero12/tumbaburroslunfapq.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 21:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERCANTINA

(pop.) Dimin. de Percanta (LCV.), mujer (YAC.).

http://lunfardo.pais-global.com.ar/index.php/2367

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 21:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes una página muy interesante sobre la palabra \"percanta\" - http://www.clubdetango.com.ar/lunfardeando/PERCANTA.HTM

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
25 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.