KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

capo

English translation: chief / honcho / hot shot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capo
English translation:chief / honcho / hot shot
Entered by: Paola C.

22:50 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
Spanish term or phrase: capo
Van a rendir cuentas a sus capos, puntas, trompas, o como los llamen a sus jefes...

boss/ big shot ....

orrrrrrrrrrrr??????????

Gracias!!!!
Andra Parvu
Argentina
chief / honcho / hot shot
Explanation:
En Argentina "capo" se le dice al jefe o superior. Si es ese el caso estoas términos te van a servir.

chief: the most important person, or one of the most important people, in a company or organization

honcho: (informal) an important person who controls something, especially a business [= boss]

big shot: (informal) someone who has a lot of power or influence in a company or an area of business

SUERTE!!!
Selected response from:

Paola C.
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capo
Claudia Alvis
4 +2chief / honcho / hot shot
Paola C.
5big cheese
Marijke Singer
3mafia bossGabo Pena
3gangsters, godfathersJaen Alberto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gangsters, godfathers


Explanation:
Te sirven??

Jaen Alberto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capo


Explanation:
It's used in English too.

1 capo

the head of a branch of an organized crime syndicate
Ref Word Reference
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Capo: ranking member of a Family who heads a crew (or group) of soldiers; a skipper, short for capodecina.
http://www.bugsysclub.com/club/community/info_glossary.htm


    Reference: http://www.bugsysclub.com/club/community/info_glossary.htm
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana.

neutral  MJ Barber: I know it's used in English too, but best avoid the plural, as nobody knows whether to say 'capos' or 'capi'
8 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
4184 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mafia boss


Explanation:
'il capo di tutti capi'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mob boss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organized crime boss [para no insultar a los italianos1]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they\'re all \"WISEGUYS\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I met Mafia boss Meyer Lansky at the Riviera in La Habana in 1957, i was just a little kid, but I could already see this guy was extreme trash!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...by the way he was a jewish mobster.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si, bene, bella Andra?

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief / honcho / hot shot


Explanation:
En Argentina "capo" se le dice al jefe o superior. Si es ese el caso estoas términos te van a servir.

chief: the most important person, or one of the most important people, in a company or organization

honcho: (informal) an important person who controls something, especially a business [= boss]

big shot: (informal) someone who has a lot of power or influence in a company or an area of business

SUERTE!!!

Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Slang in Spanish = Slang in English, I would use Head honcho (as long as we're not talking about the mob)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Gabo Pena: perhaps Argentina there is huge Italian influence, so this is just another word(I mean the Argentinian 'deje' sound just like the 'song' of Italian) I often speak in Spanish with an Argentinian accent, and Americans believe I'm speaking Italian...FYI
2 mins
  -> Es un término slang utilizado en Arg. y por las otras palabras que necesita traducir me inclino a pensar que estoy en lo cierto. Gracias igual por tu comentario!

agree  MJ Barber: what teju says
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big cheese


Explanation:
Some more ideas:
big cheese

Also, big shot or gun or wheel or enchilada. An important, powerful person; the boss. For example, She loved being the big cheese of her company; the big guns in Congress are bound to change the President's bill; you'd better not act like a big shot among your old friends; Harry was the big wheel in his class; and You'll have to get permission from the big enchilada. The first term dates from the late 1800s and its origin is disputed. Some think it comes from the Urdu word chiz or cheez for “thing,” but others hold it plays on the English word “chief.” Big gun is much older, dating from the early 1800s; big shot became very popular in the late 1920s, particularly when used for underworld leaders of gangsters; big wheel dates from about the same period. Big enchilada, often put as the big enchilada, is the newest, dating from the early 1970s.

From:
http://www.answers.com/big cheese&r=67

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish