KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

estar jugado

English translation: being stuck//between a rock and a hard place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar jugado
English translation:being stuck//between a rock and a hard place
Entered by: xxxOso

23:11 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
Spanish term or phrase: estar jugado
Están jugados... están en la lona. Ya está.

nota: necesito usar TO BE + ADJECTIVE/ PAST PARTICIPLE...
(estar en aprietos y no tener salida, estar "listo")

they're DONE? they're STUCK? (they're TOAST me resulta poco)

Muchísimas gracias!!!!
Andra Parvu
Argentina
they're stuck//between a rock and a hard place
Explanation:
"ESTAR JUGADO
Estar jugado significa edstar en una situación límite.
Giuria lo explica bien en su "Indagación del porteño"
"Jugarse", "estar jugado" o "jugarse entero", son expresiones que llegan de la zona íntima de las violentas decisiones del hombre porteño".
Y Celedonio Flores en su poema "Bar, café y minutas" nos permite ejemplificar la sitación cuando dice
Y el que talla en la vida de los otros
(que también es vivir una jugada)
y SE JUEGA el bagallo de su vida
en la macha misión del guardaespalda. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...To say that one is stuck \"between a rock and a hard place\" stresses that there are two forces which are restricting one\'s movement. Often it is the opposite direction of these forces that causes the sticking point. One is unable for some particular reason to do something that one would like to do, such as act or not act in a certain way. \"I\'d like to help you but I am stuck between a rock and a hard place.\" To have someone between a rock and a hard place is to have them in a position that causes them to make a choice that they don\'t want to make. \"You\'ve got me between a rock and a hard place; I\'ll sell it to you at the price you quoted.\" ...\"
http://www.goenglish.com/BetweenARockAndAHardPlace.asp

¡Suerte, Andra y muchos saludos del Oso! ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Estimado OSO, nuevamente es usted quien me ayuda... Gracias de nuevo!!! I was stuck... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3compromisedGabo Pena
3they're stuck//between a rock and a hard placexxxOso


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they're stuck//between a rock and a hard place


Explanation:
"ESTAR JUGADO
Estar jugado significa edstar en una situación límite.
Giuria lo explica bien en su "Indagación del porteño"
"Jugarse", "estar jugado" o "jugarse entero", son expresiones que llegan de la zona íntima de las violentas decisiones del hombre porteño".
Y Celedonio Flores en su poema "Bar, café y minutas" nos permite ejemplificar la sitación cuando dice
Y el que talla en la vida de los otros
(que también es vivir una jugada)
y SE JUEGA el bagallo de su vida
en la macha misión del guardaespalda. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-22 23:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...To say that one is stuck \"between a rock and a hard place\" stresses that there are two forces which are restricting one\'s movement. Often it is the opposite direction of these forces that causes the sticking point. One is unable for some particular reason to do something that one would like to do, such as act or not act in a certain way. \"I\'d like to help you but I am stuck between a rock and a hard place.\" To have someone between a rock and a hard place is to have them in a position that causes them to make a choice that they don\'t want to make. \"You\'ve got me between a rock and a hard place; I\'ll sell it to you at the price you quoted.\" ...\"
http://www.goenglish.com/BetweenARockAndAHardPlace.asp

¡Suerte, Andra y muchos saludos del Oso! ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.clubdetango.com.ar/lunfardeando/ESTAR.HTM
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Estimado OSO, nuevamente es usted quien me ayuda... Gracias de nuevo!!! I was stuck... :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compromised


Explanation:
over the point of no return

in deep shit

deep in it [shit]

with no way out

between a rock and a hard place


i'll try to think of more...

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8