ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

no tiene donde caerse muerto

English translation: he's as poor as a church mouse//he's very poor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no tiene donde caerse muerto
English translation:he's as poor as a church mouse//he's very poor
Entered by: fecarden

03:08 Jul 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Idioms
Spanish term or phrase: no tiene donde caerse muerto
I know this is an idiom, a phrase that doesn't translate well into English if translated literally. What is the equivalent in English? Thank you.
fecarden
he's as poor as a church mouse//he's very poor
Explanation:
Algunas posibilidades.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-02 03:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas otras tomadas del Roget\'s Thesaurus:

1) poor as dirt
2) poor as Lazarus
3) unable to keep the woolf from the door
4) not blessed with the world\'s goods
5) hard up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-02 03:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: \"unable to keep the *wolf* from the door\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-02 03:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"***As poor as a church mouse***
Explanation: to be exceedingly poor, having barely to live upon.
Example: he has a large family, and is poor as a church mouse.
Note: a church is one of the few buildings that contain no food.\"

http://vweb.cycnet.com/cms/2004/englishcorner/practical/t200...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you!! This will work just fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11he's as poor as a church mouse//he's very poorxxxOso
4 +6he (she) hasn't got a penny to his/her name
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +5he does not have a pot to pee in
George Rabel
4 +1dnot to have a penny to one's nameTradMe
4he´s flat/ stony broke
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
he's as poor as a church mouse//he's very poor


Explanation:
Algunas posibilidades.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-02 03:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas otras tomadas del Roget\'s Thesaurus:

1) poor as dirt
2) poor as Lazarus
3) unable to keep the woolf from the door
4) not blessed with the world\'s goods
5) hard up


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-02 03:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: \"unable to keep the *wolf* from the door\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-02 03:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"***As poor as a church mouse***
Explanation: to be exceedingly poor, having barely to live upon.
Example: he has a large family, and is poor as a church mouse.
Note: a church is one of the few buildings that contain no food.\"

http://vweb.cycnet.com/cms/2004/englishcorner/practical/t200...

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!! This will work just fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 mins
  -> Muy amable, María. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  PB Trans: I like "He's as poor as a church mouse".
12 mins
  -> Hola Pina, hace mucho que no te "veía". Muchas gracias, me gusta que te guste ¶:^)

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Me gusta mucho lo del "mouse". Saludísimos! =)
26 mins
  -> ¡Saludos cordiales Ivannia! Muchas gracias y que tengas un lindo fin de semana ¶:^)

agree  Anil Bansal: He is as poor as a church mouse
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Anil ¶:^)

agree  Lydia Molea
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Lydia! ¶:^)

agree  Rene Ron
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, René ¶:^)

agree  Hebe Martorella
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe ¡Feliz fin de semana! ¶:^)

agree  LisaR
12 hrs
  -> Muchos saludos y mil gracias, Lisa ¶:^)

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Saludos cordiales y muchas gracias, Cristina ¶:^)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 hrs
  -> Feliz fin de semana y muchas gracias, Cecilia ¶:^)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
21 hrs
  -> ¡Hola mano! Muchísimas gracias, mi cuate y un gran abrazo ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he (she) hasn't got a penny to his/her name


Explanation:
Another option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I think this one is pretty sharp, congrats!
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabo Pena
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Xenia Wong
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  María Asuncion Montes Granada
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jrb
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dnot to have a penny to one's name


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-02 03:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"not\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-02 03:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sayings, set, popular phrases, idioms, proverbs
Phrase: Not to have a penny to somebody\'s name. Phrase: Not to have two pennies to rub together. Phrase: Not to make a blind bid of difference ...
http://www.polseguera.com/cgi-bin/phrases/angles/phrases.cgi...

\"N\"
No tener dónde caerse muerto (not to have a penny to one’s name): Expresa la idea de pobreza total, indigencia, a tal grado que la persona no podría ...
http://www.arcom.net/belca/del_dicho/n.htm


A big fish in a small pond
Not to have a penny to his name / two pennies to rub together: No tener donde caerse muerto. Not to mince words: No tener pelos en la lengua, no morderse la ...
http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/traductor-translator...



TradMe
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica =)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he´s flat/ stony broke


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he does not have a pot to pee in


Explanation:
Another variant:

FRIENDS IN BUSINESS
I started it as a divorced mom when "I didn't have a pot to pee in" ,as my own mother is fond of saying.
www.friendsinbusiness.com/scams/gruesome.shtml - 12k

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Gina Roma
Since he works at night, is said to be so poor he doesn't have a pot to pee in, needs to scratch and save to pay those pesky medical bills only he and his ...
www.yrnews.com/stories/2005/gina.htm - 20k -

...............................................................

Indiana Historical Society
He grew up in a poverty that marked him for life, his family "so poor they didn't have a pot to pee in or a window to throw it out of," as a childhood ...
www.indianahistory.org/pop_hist/people/skelton.html - 21k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez: I like this one better and because the original sayng is not very kind to the subject, it's perhaps the best choice
5 mins
  -> Thanks. I like this one too.

agree  Henry Hinds: Funny, I was thinking the same thing.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry. Must be a very old expression, predating bathroom fixtures with running water.

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel

agree  MargaEsther: Hadn't heard it in a while and made me laugh again.
9 hrs
  -> It is kind of cute..

agree  LisaR: hadn't heard this in quite a while. made me laugh, too.
12 hrs
  -> I am glad it did : )