KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

hurón

English translation: i'd say >weasel< --within the context


21:49 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Seville rap
Spanish term or phrase: hurón
I am translating a Castilian Spanish (Sevilla) rap:

"No todo un hurón de pelo, viejo emancipado, puede ser un gorila que hable..."

Hurón is the one I am most stuck on, but since the pun extends to the whole line (or so I imagine from the use of gorila) I would welcome insight on the rest of it as well.
TIA
Casey Butterfield
United States
English translation:i'd say >weasel< --within the context
Explanation:
monkey with this!
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for such quick responses. Weasel worked out very well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1martenxxx------
4 +1a ferretJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1shy, reserved, unsociable//snooperxxxOso
3 +1i'd say >weasel< --within the contextGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shy, reserved, unsociable//snooper


Explanation:
Hola Casey,
Estas son algunas opciones que da el Simon & Schuster's en sentido coloquial.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 21:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurón adj. 1. shy, reserved, unsociable person 2. prier, snooper 3. (zool. ) ferret
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 21:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurón
2. m. coloq. Persona que averigua y descubre lo escondido y secreto.
3. m. coloq. Persona huraña. U. t. c. adj.
DRAE©

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, sonja29 ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hurón
a ferret


Explanation:
My husband is from Seville..He doesn't know it as slang..so I dunno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-23 21:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ferret is a fast animal

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: the animal is a ferret. they don't climb trees :) ... I'm afraid you are right :)
10 mins
  -> the writers are probably clueless about the habits of ferrets..:)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'd say >weasel< --within the context


Explanation:
monkey with this!

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for such quick responses. Weasel worked out very well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's sounds great
2 mins
  -> thnx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hurón
marten


Explanation:
I think "hurón" has the sense of solitary, experienced hunter, it is often used in the combination "viejo hurón".
ADW: Martes martes: Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The pine marten is omnivorous. It favors animal food, relying on small ...
Martens are skillful treetop hunters, racing on thin, swinging branches and ...
animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/ site/accounts/information/Martes_martes.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
American Marten - [ Traduzca esta página ]
They're solitary but curious animals. Click image at left to view marten tracks. American martens live in mature, dense conifer forests or mixed ...
www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/ land/er/factsheets/mammals/Marten.htm - 21k - 22 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
Animal Planet :: Mammal Guide -- Northern Coniferous - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pine Marten. This agile climber is most active during evenings and mornings, when it hunts a variety of animals, including birds, squirrels, small rodents, ...
animal.discovery.com/guides/ mammals/habitat/northforest/pinemart.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

DELICAO, -á. -aos, -ás.
De 'delicado', del latín 'delicatus'.
(adj. y nom.) (Muchos sitios) Escrupuloso. Que siente aprensión o asco por muchas cosas.
¡Con lo delicao que eras de chico y ahora te comes lo más raro que te pongan!
http://usuarios.lycos.es/lacasadelarbol/3LetraD.htm
'El habla de Jaén'
DRA
hurón.(Del b. lat. furo, -ōnis).1. m. Mamífero carnicero de unos 20 cm de largo desde la cabeza hasta el arranque de la cola, la cual mide 1 dm aproximadamente. Tiene el cuerpo muy flexible y prolongado, la cabeza pequeña, las patas cortas, el pelaje gris más o menos rojizo, y glándulas anales que despiden un olor sumamente desagradable. Se emplea para la caza de conejos porque se mete en sus madrigueras.2. m. coloq. Persona que averigua y descubre lo escondido y secreto.3. m. coloq. Persona huraña. U. t. c. ad

• Ser alguien o algo más delicao que el Niño la Carrera.
Este vecino de la Carrera (oficialmente calle de Bernabé Soriano) de Jaén, se hizo popular por ser muy remilgado con su atavío (v. DFNJ, pág. 149).
(Jaén capital)
¡Eres más delicao que el Niño la Carrera, que por no mancharte no comes fruta!

***• Ser alguien o algo más delicao que mierda hurón.
¡No se te puede hacer una broma, eres más delicá que mierda hurón!***

(frs.) (col.) Ser demasiado frágil, chinchorrero, susceptible o escrupuloso.





xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oops yes...martens not ferrets, right!
15 hrs
  -> Thx Jane!