KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

hacer tramites

English translation: to run errands / to do paperwork / to do billing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer tramites
English translation:to run errands / to do paperwork / to do billing
Entered by: Beta Cummins

19:49 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: hacer tramites
como pagar la luz, los impuestos, dar de baja algo, en gral
xxxdamiancito
to run errands / to do paperwork / to do billing
Explanation:
Suggestion. More context is very helpful to determine what is the best option.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to run errands / to do paperwork / to do billing
Beta Cummins
3pay bills
Heather Chinchilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to run errands / to do paperwork / to do billing


Explanation:
Suggestion. More context is very helpful to determine what is the best option.

Good luck.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  Marcelo González: exacty: with so little context, it's hard to say which option might be the best :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay bills


Explanation:
:-)

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8