KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cartucha

English translation: moralista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartucha
English translation:moralista
Entered by: LCE

23:08 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Everyday language
Spanish term or phrase: cartucha
Quisiera saber qué significa la expresión 'cartucha' que aparece en la siguiente frase en castellano rioplatense o inglés.
"Las minas se hacen las cartuchas y después se casan de blanco las patudas". ¡Muchas gracias!
LCE
moralista
Explanation:
Cartucha - adj Moralista

Patu(d)o (fem: Patuda, Patúa) - Quien actúa sin vergüenza (con personalidad) ante los demás

Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moralista
Maria Bedoya
4virgenbrennda
3prude/goody goody
Coral Getino


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virgen


Explanation:

Lunfardo (Argentina)
CARTUCHO
(pop.) Mujer virgen (LCV.).


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/CARTUCHO/Spanish
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prude/goody goody


Explanation:
Dic. de regionalismos:

cartucho, -a: Mojigato, persona recatada. Persona sin experiencia sexual

Babylon

goody goody

affectedly self-righteous person


Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moralista


Explanation:
Cartucha - adj Moralista

Patu(d)o (fem: Patuda, Patúa) - Quien actúa sin vergüenza (con personalidad) ante los demás



Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!