KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cara de pocos amigos

English translation: crabby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cara de pocos amigos
English translation:crabby
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

03:17 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: cara de pocos amigos
Alguna expresion similar en ingles? Tener mala cara.
xxxldd
crabby
Explanation:
Other options:

grumpy

grouchy
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sourpuss
Marijke Singer
5a loner; an antisocial
Carmen Schultz
4"to have a sour look on your face"AleTolj
3unfriendly faceYasser El Helw
3crabby
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crabby


Explanation:
Other options:

grumpy

grouchy

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sourpuss


Explanation:
It will depend on the context though.
Oxford dictionary
sourpuss
•n. informal a bad-tempered or habitually sullen person.
– ORIGIN 1930s: from sour + puss2.


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen!

agree  tangotrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, tangotrans!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfriendly face


Explanation:
A humble option!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to have a sour look on your face"


Explanation:
"Tener cara de pocos amigos" `puede ser la consecuencia de algo temporal, digo, la persona no necesariamente es amargada todo el tiempo. Puede referirse a un momento en particular.

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a loner; an antisocial


Explanation:
I've heard this expression in the Caribbean and it would typically mean someone who is a loner or antisocial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-19 09:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also has the meaning of a "sourgrape," a person who rains on your parade because of their "sullen expression" or "sour attitude"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-02-21 05:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR you can say "a grumpy person"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8