KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

malas ondas

English translation: negative energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malas ondas
English translation:negative energy
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

03:20 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: malas ondas
relaciones con ondas negativas... de espiritus...
xxxldd
negative energy
Explanation:
"Negative energy", which means that the person brings some pessimism, sees only the bad side of situations, has a tendency to expect the worst... It's also related to places where something bad happened...

Marilyn Halle, Aura Clearing
Just imagine the buildup of negative energy inside certain homes or ... This is because negative energy can stick and linger inside such places like a kind ...
www.ofspirit.com/marilynhalle.htm

Negative Energy, positive people, Mind-Body-Spirit Articles
A new-age self-help book that's not NEW AGE. It's about empowerment, reality, truth, evolving and above all about FREEDOM. The days of priests and gurus are ...
www.ninedeadlyvenoms.com/negenergy.htm

Clearing Energy Negative - Spirit Energy Work
Astrologer Psychic Counselor who combines specialized in negative energy clearing and clearing energy negatives.
www.stephstclaire.com/energy.html

Postive and Negative Energy Centres - Astrospeak - Indiatimes
/photo.cms?msid=290898 Negative Energy Centres The late afternoon and evening Sun with ... The Sun rays here give negative energy and should be blocked. ...
www.astrospeak.indiatimes.com/articleshow/120352.cm

Mystical Visions
Survive a Negative Energy Dump. Energy dumping happens all the time, ... Basically, it occurs through a transferal of negative energy from one person to ...
www.groups.msn.com/MysticalVisions/negenergydump.msnw
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bad vibrations
swisstell
4 +4negative energy
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bad vibrations


Explanation:
popularly known as BAD VIBES

PS: negative vibrations/vibes - as a possible alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Marijke Singer: Bad vibes
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: bad vibes
4 hrs

agree  tangotrans
7 hrs

agree  Adam Burman: bad vibes
9 hrs

agree  marybro: bad vibes
9 hrs

agree  AleTolj: "Bad vibes", yes!
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
negative energy


Explanation:
"Negative energy", which means that the person brings some pessimism, sees only the bad side of situations, has a tendency to expect the worst... It's also related to places where something bad happened...

Marilyn Halle, Aura Clearing
Just imagine the buildup of negative energy inside certain homes or ... This is because negative energy can stick and linger inside such places like a kind ...
www.ofspirit.com/marilynhalle.htm

Negative Energy, positive people, Mind-Body-Spirit Articles
A new-age self-help book that's not NEW AGE. It's about empowerment, reality, truth, evolving and above all about FREEDOM. The days of priests and gurus are ...
www.ninedeadlyvenoms.com/negenergy.htm

Clearing Energy Negative - Spirit Energy Work
Astrologer Psychic Counselor who combines specialized in negative energy clearing and clearing energy negatives.
www.stephstclaire.com/energy.html

Postive and Negative Energy Centres - Astrospeak - Indiatimes
/photo.cms?msid=290898 Negative Energy Centres The late afternoon and evening Sun with ... The Sun rays here give negative energy and should be blocked. ...
www.astrospeak.indiatimes.com/articleshow/120352.cm

Mystical Visions
Survive a Negative Energy Dump. Energy dumping happens all the time, ... Basically, it occurs through a transferal of negative energy from one person to ...
www.groups.msn.com/MysticalVisions/negenergydump.msnw

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Anne Grimes
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  MLG: if it deals with "spirits"
2 hrs
  -> yeah... as the asker mentioned "de espiritus..." :-)

agree  tangotrans
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!