KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

jugar a dos puntas

English translation: two-timing / two-time someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jugar a dos puntas
English translation:two-timing / two-time someone
Entered by: xxxldd

23:53 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: jugar a dos puntas
Se dice cuando alguien esta saliendo con dos personal al mismo tiempo. Alguna frase graciosa en ingles?
xxxldd
two-timing / two-time someone
Explanation:
Main Entry:1two-time
Pronunciation:****
Function:transitive verb

1 : to betray (a spouse or lover) by secret lovemaking with another
2DOUBLE-CROSS
–two-tim£er \***t*m*(r)\ noun
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1two-timing / two-time someone
David Russi
5 +1play on both sides of the fence
Ana Brassara
4play both ends against the middleRefugio


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-timing / two-time someone


Explanation:
Main Entry:1two-time
Pronunciation:****
Function:transitive verb

1 : to betray (a spouse or lover) by secret lovemaking with another
2DOUBLE-CROSS
–two-tim£er \***t*m*(r)\ noun

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: exactly that
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play both ends against the middle


Explanation:
If it is not in secret, but maybe to cause competition or jealousy

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play on both sides of the fence


Explanation:
play on both sides of the fence

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa cancellaro
9 hrs