KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

tirar indirectas

English translation: makes subtle advances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tirar indirectas
English translation:makes subtle advances
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

23:55 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: tirar indirectas
En este contexto, un hombre le tira indirectas a una chica (le dice cosas insinuando querer tener algo con ella) Alguna traduccion que no sea hint?
xxxldd
makes subtle advances
Explanation:
makes subtle advances(he drops clues[hints] that he wants to take things to the next level with her)
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4makes subtle advances
Carmen Schultz
3 -1to make broad hints
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to make broad hints


Explanation:
he delivers broad hints

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Broad is the opposite of "indirecta." A broad hint is an obvious hint.
34 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
makes subtle advances


Explanation:
makes subtle advances(he drops clues[hints] that he wants to take things to the next level with her)

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins
  -> gracias ! !

agree  Kim Metzger
29 mins
  -> gracias : )

agree  Rosaelena5
5 hrs
  -> gracias mil : )

agree  marisa cancellaro
12 hrs
  -> gracias