KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

cabeza dura

English translation: dunce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabeza dura
English translation:dunce
Entered by: xxxldd

23:56 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: cabeza dura
en este contexto es Alguien que le cuesta aprender..
xxxldd
dunce
Explanation:
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thick-headed
Maria Bedoya
4blockheadRefugio
4dunderhead
Sergio Gaymer
4dunce
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dunce


Explanation:
hope it helps

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dunderhead


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thick-headed


Explanation:
.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blockhead


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4