KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

levantar el pecho

English translation: rip your pecs


00:20 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: levantar el pecho
Significa tonificar, "endurecer" los musculos pectorales
xxxldd
English translation:rip your pecs
Explanation:
rip is bad when it means tear... excellent when it means harden/define muscles... it's slang

when they say someone is really ripped it means rippling, hard muscles

Bodybuilding.com Forums - View Single Post - question for flat ...do the Sets similarly as Well, although with Flyes, it's recommended to do more Sets that usual to really rip your pecs a new one. ...
forum.bodybuilding.com/showpost. php?p=6729091&postcount=2 - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Project 86 Message Board: I QUIT!Pray for that day to come soon, spend time with your loved ones, totally rip your pecs, and otherwise simply try to be at peace. ...
project86.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=& Number=205868&page=17&view=collapsed&sb=5&o= - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Wanna Be Big Bodybuilding and Weightlifting Forums - Pushups!!!!... they tear you up. aerobic **** builds you fast. if you do that many Pushups a night i wish i could. i usually do about 150, they rip your pecs and tri's ...
www.wannabebigforums.com/ printthread.php?t=59960&pp=100 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rip your pecs
Marian Greenfield
4(to get) cut pecsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rip your pecs


Explanation:
rip is bad when it means tear... excellent when it means harden/define muscles... it's slang

when they say someone is really ripped it means rippling, hard muscles

Bodybuilding.com Forums - View Single Post - question for flat ...do the Sets similarly as Well, although with Flyes, it's recommended to do more Sets that usual to really rip your pecs a new one. ...
forum.bodybuilding.com/showpost. php?p=6729091&postcount=2 - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Project 86 Message Board: I QUIT!Pray for that day to come soon, spend time with your loved ones, totally rip your pecs, and otherwise simply try to be at peace. ...
project86.com/ubbthreads/showflat.php?Cat=& Number=205868&page=17&view=collapsed&sb=5&o= - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Wanna Be Big Bodybuilding and Weightlifting Forums - Pushups!!!!... they tear you up. aerobic **** builds you fast. if you do that many Pushups a night i wish i could. i usually do about 150, they rip your pecs and tri's ...
www.wannabebigforums.com/ printthread.php?t=59960&pp=100 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beta Cummins: "Levantar el pecho" as in being "snob", perhaps? I can't think of an equivalent in English.
19 mins
  -> that would be puff your chest out... but look at the definition the asker gives...

agree  Marga Dorao
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to get) cut pecs


Explanation:
More slang...


Training Questions - nutrition/workout help please - Nutritional ...... life. I lifted for about 3 months my sophomore year and did abs every day. In this time I got a six pack and pretty cut pecs. After ...
64.77.29.172/supplements/viewtopic.php?t=6312 - 50k - Supplemental Result -


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8