KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

ojo al piojo

English translation: (Better )watch out!


05:16 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: ojo al piojo
cual es la traduccion de esta famosa frase!?
xxxldd
English translation:(Better )watch out!
Explanation:
Not literal, but it makes more sense to an English speaker (at least I think it does!)
Selected response from:

lanzarotti
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(Better )watch out!lanzarotti
4Keep your eyes open!mar52
4keep your eyes on the lice
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep your eyes on the lice


Explanation:
Lo he oído, pero no tengo más referencias que eso. En Internet aparece una vez, por si quieres verlo:

Lice comb INNOMED®, keep your eyes on the lice. :·LAUTAL EUROPA·:Con nuestro Peine Antipiojos INNOMED, elimine DEFINITIVAMENTE los piojos y liendres.
www.lautaleuropa.com/i-len/i-index.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Better )watch out!


Explanation:
Not literal, but it makes more sense to an English speaker (at least I think it does!)

lanzarotti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  imenta: yep. watch out!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep your eyes open!


Explanation:
Another option in the same line as the answer above.
Don´t trust. Be alert. Keep your eyes on ...

Ojo al piojo is widely used in Argentina.

Hope it is of some help.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish