KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

groncho

English translation: trashy, low-class, scummy, disadvantaged (more polite)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:groncho
English translation:trashy, low-class, scummy, disadvantaged (more polite)
Entered by: April Berumen

05:20 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: groncho
es un termino muy argentino, si no me equivoco, y se usa para referirse a alguien de clase baja y no solo que no tiene plata si no tambien da la idea de no tener buenos modales... ??!
xxxldd
trashy, low-class, scummy, disadvantaged (more polite)
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

April Berumen
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trashy, low-class, scummy, disadvantaged (more polite)
April Berumen
5coarsebrennda
5cheesyLaura S. Telles
4rubeSusana Galilea


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coarse


Explanation:
una person no fina, sin refinarse

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rube


Explanation:
Main Entry: rube
Pronunciation: 'rüb
Function: noun
Etymology: Rube, nickname for Reuben
: an awkward unsophisticated person

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=rub...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trashy, low-class, scummy, disadvantaged (more polite)


Explanation:
exp.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com
April Berumen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa cancellaro
5 hrs
  -> ty!

agree  Fernando Tognis: i like scummy best
7 hrs
  -> so many options :)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheesy


Explanation:
cheesy

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish