KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

Tengo cuerda para rato

English translation: I can keep going for a while yet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tengo cuerda para rato
English translation:I can keep going for a while yet
Entered by: xxxldd

21:25 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: Tengo cuerda para rato
Una persona que no se cansa nunca y que siempre esta con buena onda
xxxldd
I can keep going for a while yet
Explanation:
una sugerencia
saludos!
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I can keep going for a while yet
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4I've got a lot left in metrufflejus


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I can keep going for a while yet


Explanation:
una sugerencia
saludos!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry!

agree  Maria Police
4 hrs
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've got a lot left in me


Explanation:
Another option

trufflejus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2