KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

en el lio que me metiste!

English translation: in the mess you've gotten me into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el lio que me metiste!
English translation:in the mess you've gotten me into
Entered by: xxxldd

21:26 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: en el lio que me metiste!
.
xxxldd
in the mess you've gotten me into
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3what a mess you've gotten me into!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4you've gotten me into a jam
marybro
3in the mess you've gotten me intoRobert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the mess you've gotten me into


Explanation:
?

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what a mess you've gotten me into!


Explanation:
una sugerencia, parecida a la de Robert.
o también podría ser "you've gotten me into a lot of trouble!
saludos!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
5 mins
  -> gracias Chiquipaisa!

agree  itatiencinas
17 hrs
  -> gracias itatiencinas!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 day22 hrs
  -> gracias Heather!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you've gotten me into a jam


Explanation:
sug.

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8