KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

irse al humo con alguien

English translation: fuming/steamed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:irse al humo con alguien
English translation:fuming/steamed
Entered by: xxxldd

21:28 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: irse al humo con alguien
enojarse mucho con alguien y enfrentarlo con violencia
xxxldd
fuming/steamed
Explanation:
I was...she was....he was (etc.) fuming. If someone causes the anger, that person is already implied in the context of the previous sentence(s). This comes from the cartoon-like imagery of a character getting so angry that smoke or steam comes out of their ears. Likewise, a person can be steamed. However, "fuming" seems to be a strong, often immediate reaction to something, while "steamed" seems to be general anger that one is holding onto.
Selected response from:

spanruss
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fuming/steamedspanruss
3 +1to come to blows with someone
Trudy Peters
3get mad at somebody
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get mad at somebody


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to come to blows with someone


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa: if there is violence, like the explanation implies, this is a good choice
20 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuming/steamed


Explanation:
I was...she was....he was (etc.) fuming. If someone causes the anger, that person is already implied in the context of the previous sentence(s). This comes from the cartoon-like imagery of a character getting so angry that smoke or steam comes out of their ears. Likewise, a person can be steamed. However, "fuming" seems to be a strong, often immediate reaction to something, while "steamed" seems to be general anger that one is holding onto.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 mins
  -> thx db

agree  Chiquipaisa: this is a good choice too, it's more general and doesn't necessarily mean there was violence involved
14 mins
  -> No, but that's seperate from the "enfrentarlo con frecuencia" part, which wasn't part of the question. Thx

agree  Marcelo González
18 hrs
  -> thx marceloabq

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thx Heather