KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

hacerle a alguien una jugada por atras

English translation: to stab somebody in the back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacerle a alguien una jugada por atras
English translation:to stab somebody in the back
Entered by: xxxldd

21:29 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: hacerle a alguien una jugada por atras
hacer algo a escondidas de alguien, algo que perjudique a esa persona
xxxldd
to stab somebody in the back
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to stab somebody in the back
Fernando Tognis
5to play a dirty/nasty trick on s.o.
Adam Burman
5to play....Chiquipaisa
4to go behind someone's back
Heather Chinchilla
3 +1back stab someone
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to stab somebody in the back


Explanation:
an option

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angélica Guzmán-Miralles: Absolutely
14 mins
  -> thanks, angélica

agree  Marga Dorao
23 mins
  -> thanks, marga

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
24 mins
  -> thanks, clb

disagree  Luciana1: "to stab sb in the back" es la traducción de "clavar un cuchillo por la espalda", que no es lo mismo que hacer "una jugada por atrás" ("behind one's back")
41 mins
  -> thanks. claro, luciana, la "puñalada" es en sentido figurado ;)

agree  nedra: Yup!
13 hrs
  -> thanks, nedra

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back stab someone


Explanation:
Hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 21:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: "backstab"

back·stab Audio pronunciation of "backstab" ( P ) Pronunciation Key (bkstb)
tr.v. back·stabbed, back·stab·bing, back·stabs

To attack (someone) unfairly, especially in an underhand, deceitful manner: “Some backstab each other and threaten to settle their differences with a punch” (Thomas Boswell).

backstabber n.

[Download Now or Buy the Book]
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-25 21:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Tax Dollars At Work -> Last Laugh - 4.24.03 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When you want to back stab someone... you keep Close... you know So they can't see The knife. Thus Grissy and Cath working together alot. ...
www.yourtaxdollarsatwork.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=150... - 101k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Frederick, Maryland - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We all know plenty of folks who profess Christian values on Sunday but back stab someone on Monday. In fact, it’s that kind of hypocrisy that drives more ...
www.frederickuu.org/sermons/wholly_holy.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Maria!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to play....


Explanation:
Stab in the back es una buena opción. Sin embargo, hoy en día es muy común en los EEUU decir play someone.... She played him.... he played her, etc.

Mucho depende del contexto, las personas que lo estén diciendo, etc....

Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to play a dirty/nasty trick on s.o.


Explanation:
I would go for this.

This is also how it appears in The Big Red Book of Spanish Idioms (P. Weibel)

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go behind someone's back


Explanation:
I think this may be what you're looking for! :-)

- GO BEHIND SOMEONE'S BACK -




GO BEHIND SOMEONE'S BACK means to interfere in people's affairs without permission, usually in a dishonest or selfish way. For example:


I thought I trusted him, but I found out yesterday he went behind my back and told everyone about it.

No doubt he was only checking, but she somehow still felt upset that he thought she might go behind his back.




    Reference: http://www.1-language.com/eslidioms/gobehindsomeonesback.htm
Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8