KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

engolosinados

English translation: seduced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engolosinados
English translation:seduced
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:58 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: engolosinados
One of the meanings of "golosina" is "incentive," but I would like a natural way of expressing this.

En el caso de Baduel, producto de su condición de hijo natural y nunca reconocido, que debe haberle pesado sobrellevar en una institución como la militar, en la que los cadetes y oficiales son identificados con sus dos apellidos. Ambos, inmaduros emocionalmente debido a sus situaciones familiares y a ellos mismos, que suman varios matrimonios e hijos; ocho, en el caso de Baduel. Ambos aferrados a sus vidas de soldados que les brindaron sus únicas referencias de familia y ambos engolosinados fácilmente con el poder que substituye muchas de sus carencias. Ambos inconstantes en el estudio, pero curiosos intelectuales que los lleva a recolectar información de aquí y de allá, unidas como en una colcha de retazos; especie de potpurrí intelectual que se equipara a su potpurrí religioso, en dónde conviven conceptos de santería, cristianismo, catolicismo con la filosofía hindú, el budismo, el islamismo, el chamanismo, y el taoísmo en el caso de Baduel, a quién se percibe algunas veces como un místico, otras como un excéntrico, y otras como un orate rodeado de una mezcla de vírgenes, diosas, crucifijos, inciensos y sahumerios, bolas chinas, fuentes de agua, collares, pipas, tabacos, cantos gregorianos, y fotos de Sai Baba.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
seduced
Explanation:
...Power, seduces..

Seduced by Power. A neighboring pastor's ministry imploded. ... But he was slowly seduced by his power. His giftedness to lead was overtaken by a drive to ...
www.ctlibrary.com/le/2001/fall/18.99.html

Seduced by Power. In their book "Blinded by Might," Cal Thomas and Ed Dobson explain that preachers often sacrifice spiritual integrity for access to power. ...
www.beliefnet.com/story/102/story_10214_1.html

In both sagas, the character is a fallen hero who is seduced by power and uses deception to hide his true intentions. Both Saruman and Dooku imprison a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Count_Dooku
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Very nice, Big Ed. I also particularly like "mesmerized" when "power" follows.

Thank you everyone for your valuable suggestions.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seduced
bigedsenior
4gratified with
sandrita
4very at home with
Edward Tully
4easily enamored with...teju
4mesmerized by (power)
Giovanni Rengifo
3enticed
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very at home with


Explanation:
engolosinado can mean "fond of", but in this conrext I think this works - good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-04 18:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very comfortable with, very at ease with, are other options

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easily enamored with...


Explanation:
... the power

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enticed


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seduced


Explanation:
...Power, seduces..

Seduced by Power. A neighboring pastor's ministry imploded. ... But he was slowly seduced by his power. His giftedness to lead was overtaken by a drive to ...
www.ctlibrary.com/le/2001/fall/18.99.html

Seduced by Power. In their book "Blinded by Might," Cal Thomas and Ed Dobson explain that preachers often sacrifice spiritual integrity for access to power. ...
www.beliefnet.com/story/102/story_10214_1.html

In both sagas, the character is a fallen hero who is seduced by power and uses deception to hide his true intentions. Both Saruman and Dooku imprison a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Count_Dooku

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Very nice, Big Ed. I also particularly like "mesmerized" when "power" follows.

Thank you everyone for your valuable suggestions.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Reminds me of the phrase: "Power tends to corrupt; absolute power corrupts absolutely."
1 hr
  -> thanks. (Lord Acton)

agree  Andrea Quintana
23 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratified with


Explanation:
as in 'being sweet' on something

sandrita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesmerized by (power)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 21:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "fascinated with" power; someting along the line.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40