ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

un taxi cocodrilo

English translation: crocodile taxi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un taxi cocodrilo
English translation:crocodile taxi
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:01 Sep 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / street language - Mex.
Spanish term or phrase: un taxi cocodrilo
This is, I think, an illegal cab (maybe without license and/or plates) but I don't know what to call it in English. I have heard "gypsy taxi" but that sounds a little racist. Is there a term? Anyone?
ldillma
United States
crocodile taxi
Explanation:
Not at all, in Mexico illegal taxis are called "taxis piratas", this is, -"pirate taxis" :)

I think "taxi cocodrilo" refers to an old-fashion taxis used in the 50's well-known by its peculiar design. So, I 'd use a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-20 16:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.terra.com.mx/Entretenimiento/articulo/029870/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-20 16:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ejournal.unam.mx/losuniversitarios/024/uni02406.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-20 16:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "crocodile taxis" were not "pirate taxis". That was just the popular name of that kind of taxis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-25 16:46:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome :) have a nice day
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much, and please forgive my late reply/grading. This was exactly the info I needed, and very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crocodile taxi
Yaotl Altan
3Pirate taxi?Lindsey Crawford


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pirate taxi?


Explanation:
How about "pirate taxi"?... it might work

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crocodile taxi


Explanation:
Not at all, in Mexico illegal taxis are called "taxis piratas", this is, -"pirate taxis" :)

I think "taxi cocodrilo" refers to an old-fashion taxis used in the 50's well-known by its peculiar design. So, I 'd use a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-20 16:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.terra.com.mx/Entretenimiento/articulo/029870/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-20 16:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ejournal.unam.mx/losuniversitarios/024/uni02406.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-20 16:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "crocodile taxis" were not "pirate taxis". That was just the popular name of that kind of taxis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-25 16:46:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome :) have a nice day

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much, and please forgive my late reply/grading. This was exactly the info I needed, and very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Nice drawing here: http://mx.geocities.com/tm_oym/txccl.jpg
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much, colleague :)

agree  Patricia Rosas: oops! I didn't see the link you posted. Yes, you are right!
16 mins
  -> vielen Danke, Kollegin !

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias, camarada :)

agree  Mike Fuentes: Good finding!
1 day14 hrs
  -> Grazie mille :)