ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

vale verga

English translation: worth shit --ain't worth shit

11:02 Oct 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Conversation
Spanish term or phrase: vale verga
En una conversacion, entre mexicanos.

Se repite varias veces, es una muletilla. Necesito un equivalente en ingles...
Coral Getino
United States
English translation:worth shit --ain't worth shit
Explanation:
Not as literal as the other translation, but I think if the target country is the u.s. its probably more appropriate.

VALER VERGA

1. To be worth shit in the negative way. Also used to point that someone has no consideration at all.

#1: Esa fuckin perra me quemo a mi man, a mi!
#2: Esa guial vale verga...

#1: That fuckin bitch cheated on me man, on me!
#2: That girl is worth shit...

tags verga worth worth shit aint worth shit valer verga
by latinaperdida Pty Jun 29, 2006 email it
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Ain't worth shit" and other uses
Francisco Rodriguez
4 +1worth shit --ain't worth shit
Ronnie McKee
3 +1worth dickSteveW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worth dick


Explanation:
it would depend whether it's "vale verga" "no vale verga" "me vale verga", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-15 11:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an interjection it might be "what the fuck!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-15 11:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. in this example from Google: "Un poco tarde, pero vale verga, nunca es tarde" "It's a bit late, but what the fuck! it's never too late" (or "fuck it!")

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Luis M.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worth shit --ain't worth shit


Explanation:
Not as literal as the other translation, but I think if the target country is the u.s. its probably more appropriate.

VALER VERGA

1. To be worth shit in the negative way. Also used to point that someone has no consideration at all.

#1: Esa fuckin perra me quemo a mi man, a mi!
#2: Esa guial vale verga...

#1: That fuckin bitch cheated on me man, on me!
#2: That girl is worth shit...

tags verga worth worth shit aint worth shit valer verga
by latinaperdida Pty Jun 29, 2006 email it


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: That's the meaning in Panama, at least... (Your examples are from Panama, by the way).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Maite, the examples come from the urban dictionary http://www.urbandictionary.com/

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Ain't worth shit" and other uses


Explanation:
Me vale verga = I don't give a fuck
Vale verga = Ain't worth shit (no vale nada)
Y no vale verga = Ain't worth shit (también)
EStoy hasta la verga = I'm fucking tired of this shit

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish