KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

sanata

English translation: A cock and bull story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sanata
English translation:A cock and bull story
Entered by: Ignacio Guerrero

21:54 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Spanish term or phrase: sanata
Colloquial language (Advertising scripts)
Laura
A cock and bull story
Explanation:
algo así como un cuento chino...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 22:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Por supuesto, la mejor traducción a mi entender es "bullshit"...)
Selected response from:

Ignacio Guerrero
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Ignacio! Estoy de acuerdo que la mejor traduccón es "bullshit". Quedo a tu dispoción para cualquier consulta. Nobleza obliga... Un abrazo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3humbug
Ignacio Guerrero
3A cock and bull story
Ignacio Guerrero
2gobbledegook
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gobbledegook


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, pero sin ninguna seguridad:

Filosofitis - Ensayitis: La sanata de parar la olla y el falso ...
La sanata es una manera de hablar sin decir nada, con vocablos inventados que no existen. Ej: La berestiba del dejetedrebi. ...
www.ilhn.com/filosofitis/ensayitis/archives/002856.php - 33k -

NODE definition of gobbledegook:

gobbledegook (also gobbledygook)
noun [MASS NOUN] informal language that is meaningless or is made unintelligible by excessive use of abstruse technical terms; nonsense

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A cock and bull story


Explanation:
algo así como un cuento chino...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 22:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Por supuesto, la mejor traducción a mi entender es "bullshit"...)

Ignacio Guerrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Ignacio! Estoy de acuerdo que la mejor traduccón es "bullshit". Quedo a tu dispoción para cualquier consulta. Nobleza obliga... Un abrazo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humbug


Explanation:
Otra alternativa. Ver link:


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/humbug
Ignacio Guerrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marina Soldati, Clare Macnamara, Ignacio Guerrero