KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

el trucha

English translation: the brain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la trucha
English translation:the brain
Entered by: Roxane Dow

18:16 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Slang
Spanish term or phrase: el trucha
letter from prisoner, Mexican Spanish?

El trucha me mando algo, y llego bien, con vida.
Roxane Dow
United States
the brain
Explanation:
that's used in slang to refer to a clever person
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks - I never would have gotten this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Clever/Smart/ExpertAntonio Costa
4the brainJane Lamb-Ruiz
4nark, grass
MJ Barber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nark, grass


Explanation:
As far as I have discovered (see ref.), in Spanish prison slang, trucha means: berrión, chivato. Maybe a possible translation would be nark or grass.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/athens/ithaca/7888/Pagred.html#LEN9
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clever/Smart/Expert


Explanation:
En México, según, un glosario que tengo, trucho(a) es una persona muy lista y ducha en lo que hace, que sabe.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank you ddavis1234

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the brain


Explanation:
that's used in slang to refer to a clever person

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I never would have gotten this one.